Skip to content
TapBuff

California utilities with very hard water.

Above 180 mg/L (10.5 grains per gallon). 718 utilities serving 5.6 million people as they report it, largest first.

1 to 100 of 718, by people served

California utilities with very hard water, 1 to 100
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
Irvine Ranch Water DistrictIrvine450,323214 to 29312.5 to 17.1
City of AnaheimAnaheim350,25431818.6
Glendale - City, Water Dept.Glendale192,21237021.6
Sweetwater AuthorityChula Vista184,91519311.3
City of Garden GroveGarden Grove174,22633119.4
City of SunnyvaleSunnyvale157,56628016.4
City of FullertonFullerton140,05421212.4
Great Oaks WC IncSan Jose112,58230517.8
Ventura Water DepartmentVentura112,28551730.2
City of Santa Maria Utilities DepartmentSanta Maria112,20850029.2
San Bernardino Valley WDSan Bernardino109,60824814.5
Burbank - City, Water Dept.Burbank106,14633019.3
California Water Service Co. - Herm/RedoSan Jose100,07241524.3
City of San Jose - Evg/Edv/CoySan Jose99,78332018.7
Ventura Wwd No. 8 - Simi ValleySimi Valley94,73652730.8
Olivenhain MWDEncinitas86,45822713.3
Goleta Water DistrictGoleta85,53548528.4
Yorba Linda Water DistrictPlacentia84,29234420.1
City of Mountain ViewMountain View81,34026915.7
City of PleasantonPleasanton76,68934320.1
Liberty Utilities - Bellflower - NorwalkDowney72,47229017
Lynwood - City, Water Dept.Lynwood66,96727015.8
Suburban Water Systems - WhittierCovina66,56524314.2
City of WatsonvilleWatsonville65,23123013.5
BrentwoodBrentwood64,51336921.6
Gswc - Florence/GrahamAnaheim63,47235020.5
California Water Service - S San FranciscoSan Jose62,60938222.3
City of la HabraLa Habra61,20229817.4
Gswc - San DimasSan Dimas56,56429917.5
Gswc - Bell, Bell GardensAnaheim55,05022112.9
City of San ClementeSan Clemente51,54521912.8
Whittier - City, Water Dept.Whittier49,95426515.5
City of PowayPoway49,88822413.1
City of Los BanosLos Banos48,89627516.1
City of San Jose - Nsj/AlvisoSan Jose48,08227816.3
City of Morgan HillMorgan Hill47,37424714.4
Bellflower - Somerset MWCBellflower46,30027215.9
Golden State Water Company - Simi ValleyRancho Cordova45,08685550
City of El CentroEl Centro44,12431518.4
Gswc - NorwalkAnaheim43,16739823.3
South Coast Water DistrictLaguna Beach41,19475043.9
Lompoc - City Water Utility DivLompoc40,53857433.5
City of CalexicoCalexico40,35733019.3
Rubidoux Community SDJurupa Valley38,52226815.6
Antelope Valley E Kern WTR Agy - RosamondPalmdale37,63420512
Ventura Cwwd No. 1 - MoorparkMoorpark35,51425514.9
Lakeside WDLakeside35,50050029.2
Golden State Water Company - OrcuttSanta Maria34,26738022.2
Manhattan Beach - City, Water Dept.Manhattan Beach34,05138122.3
Atascadero Mutual Water CoAtascadero33,30731018.1
Camrosa Water DistrictCamarillo32,70043425.4
City of Santa PaulaSanta Paula31,78653931.5
City of East Palo AltoEast Palo Alto29,51920912.2
Vernon - City, Water Dept.Vernon28,11222513.2
City of BrawleyBrawley26,86233019.3
Montebello Land & Water Co.Montebello26,55420512
Sunnyslope County Water DistHollister25,48640123.5
City of PattersonPatterson24,97740023.4
Stanford UniversityStanford23,81739523.1
San Fernando - City, Water Dept.San Fernando23,36426815.7
El Monte - City, Water Dept.El Monte23,00025214.7
City of ImperialImperial22,10232018.7
Santa Fe I.D.Rancho Santa Fe21,53935020.5
Cal/Am Water Company - Baldwin HillsRosemead20,72426915.7
Lomita - City, Water Dept.Lomita20,25634019.9
City of SoledadSoledad19,73226015.2
City of GreenfieldGreenfield18,96728216.5
Fillmore Water DeptFillmore16,41943825.6
Carpinteria Valley Water DistrictCarpinteria16,35637321.8
City of CupertinoCupertino16,33633719.7
Walnut Park Mutual Water Co.Huntington Park16,18020512
Huntington Park - City, Water Dept.Huntington Park15,43722012.9
California Mens ColonySan Luis Obispo15,00033919.8
American Water O&M, LLC - VsfbVandenberg Sfb14,97125014.6
Cwsc King CitySan Jose14,04620011.7
Tract 180 Mutual Water Co.Cudahy14,00022213
Nipomo Comm Services DistNipomo13,77129417.2
Trabuco Canyon Water DistrictTrabuco Canyon13,65928716.8
Muscoy MWC No. 1San Bernardino13,00022513.2
City of Grover Beach Public Works DeptGrover Beach12,70121012.3
City of Newman - Water DepartmentNewman12,38939022.8
Montecito Water DistSanta Barbara12,01036521.3
Casitas Municipal Water DistOak View11,00527716.2
Gswc - WillowbrookAnaheim10,79324114.1
Valley Water Co.La Canada Flintridge10,11339923.3
City of Blythe -Blythe9,73555032.2
La Canada Irrigation Dist.La Canada9,25826515.5
Guadalupe Water DepartmentGuadalupe8,89740523.7
Lincoln Avenue Water Co.Altadena8,72121912.8
Tract 349 Mutual Water Co.Cudahy8,70022012.9
La Puente Valley CWDLa Puente8,27622112.9
Gswc - HollydaleAnaheim8,09926815.6
Pismo Beach Water DepartmentPismo Beach7,94449028.6
Valencia Heights Water Co.West Covina7,77554031.6
Cwsc Salinas HillsSan Jose7,73329017
Oceano Comm Services Dist.Oceano7,59852330.6
Gswc - CalipatriaSan Dimas7,47535020.5
Heber Public Utility DistrictHeber7,31234019.9
Vandenberg Village Comm. Serv. Dist.Lompoc7,30839523.1
Golden State WC - Cowan HeightsAnaheim7,00624614.4

Source: California State Water Resources Control Board, Division of Drinking Water, 2,449 utilities, results from Jan. 2, 2019 to July 14, 2026, read Oct. 10, 2026. Each sampling point is taken at its median; a figure is typical where every point falls in one band.

Also: 7 utilities’ own water quality reports, read by hand, each named on the utility’s page.

Bands are the U.S. Geological Survey’s, at 17.1 mg/L to the grain. People served is what each utility reports; where one sells water to another, the same people can be counted twice. How hardness is measured here.