Skip to content
TapBuff

California water hardness, by utility.

2,456 California utilities serving 36 million people as they report it, from the state’s own results. Hardness is the calcium and magnesium in water; EPA sets no limit for it.

The short answer

759 utilities serving 28 million people have water in more than one band. Among those in one band, very hard water reaches the most people: 718 utilities serving 5.6 million.

The largest, Los Angeles - City, Dept. of Water & Power, is moderately hard to very hard depending on the source, 94 to 544 mg/L (5.5 to 31.8 grains per gallon).

Very hard

Above 180 mg/L (10.5 grains per gallon). 718 utilities serving 5.6 million people; the 25 largest are here.

California utilities: very hard water
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
Irvine Ranch Water DistrictIrvine450,323214 to 29312.5 to 17.1
City of AnaheimAnaheim350,25431818.6
Glendale - City, Water Dept.Glendale192,21237021.6
Sweetwater AuthorityChula Vista184,91519311.3
City of Garden GroveGarden Grove174,22633119.4
City of SunnyvaleSunnyvale157,56628016.4
City of FullertonFullerton140,05421212.4
Great Oaks WC IncSan Jose112,58230517.8
Ventura Water DepartmentVentura112,28551730.2
City of Santa Maria Utilities DepartmentSanta Maria112,20850029.2
San Bernardino Valley WDSan Bernardino109,60824814.5
Burbank - City, Water Dept.Burbank106,14633019.3
California Water Service Co. - Herm/RedoSan Jose100,07241524.3
City of San Jose - Evg/Edv/CoySan Jose99,78332018.7
Ventura Wwd No. 8 - Simi ValleySimi Valley94,73652730.8
Olivenhain MWDEncinitas86,45822713.3
Goleta Water DistrictGoleta85,53548528.4
Yorba Linda Water DistrictPlacentia84,29234420.1
City of Mountain ViewMountain View81,34026915.7
City of PleasantonPleasanton76,68934320.1
Liberty Utilities - Bellflower - NorwalkDowney72,47229017
Lynwood - City, Water Dept.Lynwood66,96727015.8
Suburban Water Systems - WhittierCovina66,56524314.2
City of WatsonvilleWatsonville65,23123013.5
BrentwoodBrentwood64,51336921.6
All 718 with very hard water

Hard

121 to 180 mg/L (7.1 to 10.5 grains per gallon). 240 utilities serving 678,596 people; the 25 largest are here.

California utilities: hard water
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
City of CoronaCorona169,3801468.5
City of MilpitasMilpitas81,9151448.4
Las Virgenes MWDCalabasas77,5621418.2
Suburban Water Systems - la MiradaCovina57,2401609.3
Gswc - Culver CitySanta Fe Springs38,2331709.9
Suisun - Solano Water AuthorityVacaville29,1051679.8
Liberty Utilities - ComptonDowney26,3161559.1
Town of WindsorWindsor25,5611287.5
Menlo Park Municipal WaterMenlo Park22,3621709.9
City of la PalmaLa Palma15,9481468.5
City of Bell GardensBell Gardens11,4131408.2
City of CloverdaleCloverdale8,7101619.4
Highlands Mutual Water CompanyClearlake7,7721408.2
Konocti County Water DistrictClearlake5,9281549
Sweetwater Springs CWD - GuernevilleGuerneville5,1561609.4
Blue Lake Springs Mut WTRArnold4,8221659.6
MT. Konocti Mutual Water CompanyKelseyville4,3601579.2
Russian River County Water DistrictForestville4,1501307.6
Lake County CSA 21 - North LakeportLakeport4,0461418.3
California State Prison - SolanoVacaville3,8821709.9
Commerce - City, Water Dept.Montebello3,5981528.9
Sweetwater Springs CWD - Monte RioGuerneville3,5311709.9
Marygold MWCBloomington3,1551458.5
Nice Mutual Water CompanyNice2,9291227.1
Land Projects Mutual Water Co.Lancaster2,8001689.8
All 240 with hard water

Moderately hard

61 to 120 mg/L (3.6 to 7 grains per gallon). 414 utilities serving 465,877 people; the 25 largest are here.

California utilities: moderately hard water
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
North Marin Water DistrictNovato61,6911116.5
City of LincolnLincoln56,268875.1
City of Mountain HouseMountain House26,400844.9
Linda County Water DistrictMarysville21,654704.1
Twentynine Palms Water DistrictTwentynine Palms18,795673.9
City of American CanyonAmerican Canyon18,423985.7
Rosamond CSDRosamond18,150995.8
Coalinga - CityCoalinga17,2771056.1
City of Red BluffRed Bluff14,286844.9
City of California CityCalifornia City14,1981026
City of AvenalAvenal13,696995.8
Plumas LakeOlivehurst11,3741005.8
Del Oro Water Co. - Paradise PinesChico10,738704.1
Ccwd - Jenny LindSan Andreas9,861784.6
City of SusanvilleSusanville7,811844.9
City of Dos PalosDos Palos7,452714.2
City of HuronHuron7,306915.3
Los Angeles Cwwd 36 - Val VerdeAlhambra6,712975.7
City of CalistogaCalistoga5,610804.7
Redwood Valley County Water DistrictUkiah5,200784.5
Denair Community Services DistrictDenair5,093955.5
Northstar CSD - Martis ValleyTruckee4,432724.2
Lockeford Community Serv. Dist.Lockeford3,572965.6
Valley State PrisonChowchilla3,151945.5
Seaside Municipal Water SystemSeaside2,800754.4
All 414 with moderately hard water

Soft

Up to 60 mg/L (3.5 grains per gallon). 325 utilities serving 910,291 people; the 25 largest are here.

California utilities: soft water
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
El Dorado ID - MainPlacerville128,408120.7
Folsom, City of - MainFolsom80,969181.1
City of Yuba CityYuba City70,256553.2
City of HanfordHanford62,127110.6
City of West SacramentoWest Sacramento55,991513
SCWA Mather - SunriseSacramento32,812533.1
San Juan Water DistrictGranite Bay29,738171
Placer CWA - Auburn/BowmanAuburn27,317140.8
City of LemooreLemoore27,1853.90.2
South Feather W&P - Miners RanchOroville22,638271.6
Nevada ID - E. George, Banner MountainGrass Valley17,154130.7
City of Crescent CityCrescent City15,202593.5
Nevada ID - Loma RicaGrass Valley14,072120.7
Sbdno County Service Area 70jSan Bernardino12,895181
Ccwd - Ebbetts PassSan Andreas11,5458.20.5
City of Shasta LakeShasta Lake 451000710,371533.1
Cal Am - West PlacerSacramento9,547261.5
City of Orange CoveOrange Cove9,525110.6
Georgetown Divide PUDGeorgetown9,4349.10.5
Nevada ID - Lake WildwoodGrass Valley9,108150.9
Awa Buckhorn PlantSutter Creek8,7915.90.3
Earlimart PUDEarlimart7,679523
Folsom State PrisonRepresa7,399191.1
Awa, IoneJackson7,227120.7
City of Fort BraggFort Bragg7,117362.1
All 325 with soft water

Varies

Water in more than one band, depending on where or when it was sampled: each is given as its range, softest to hardest, and its report says more. 759 utilities serving 28 million people; the 25 largest are here.

California utilities: varies water
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
Los Angeles - City, Dept. of Water & PowerLos Angeles3,875,56694 to 5445.5 to 31.8
East Bay MUDOakland1,468,00017 to 1201 to 7
City of San DiegoSan Diego1,408,937113 to 6196.6 to 36.2
San Jose WaterSan Jose1,039,920112 to 5126.5 to 29.9
SFPUC City Distribution DivisionBurlingame848,0199 to 2560.5 to 14.9
City of FresnoFresno545,9708.8 to 3900.5 to 22.8
City of Sacramento MainSacramento527,97915 to 3200.9 to 18.7
Long Beach Utilities DepartmentLong Beach466,77211 to 2800.6 to 16.4
Alameda County Water DistrictFremont344,00040 to 1382.3 to 8.1
City of Santa AnaSanta Ana316,184125 to 3957.3 to 23.1
City of RiversideRiverside302,77655 to 3953.2 to 23.1
Santa Clarita Valley Water AgencyNewhall292,014120 to 5687 to 33.2
Helix Water DistrictLa Mesa277,918130 to 3537.6 to 20.6
Gswc - SouthwestHawthorne277,740120 to 2807 to 16.4
Coachella Vwd: Cove CommunityPalm Desert270,0007.5 to 3260.4 to 19.1
Cws - BakersfieldSan Jose268,12955 to 3253.2 to 19
San Gabriel Valley Water Co. - El MonteEl Monte240,00091 to 3405.3 to 19.9
San Gabriel Valley WC - FontanaFontana228,27090 to 2345.3 to 13.7
City of ModestoModesto218,91535 to 3882 to 22.7
San Bernardino CitySan Bernardin0214,665120 to 3207 to 18.7
Cucamonga Valley Water DistrictRancho Cucuamonga213,37586 to 2445 to 14.3
Contra Costa Water DistrictConcord210,50052 to 1323 to 7.7
Los Angeles Cwwd 40 Reg 4 & 34 LancasterAlhambra208,12914 to 2400.8 to 14
City of Huntington BeachHuntington Beach201,00062 to 2643.6 to 15.4
Sacramento Suburban Water DistrictSacramento194,44454 to 3703.2 to 21.6
All 759 whose water varies

Source: California State Water Resources Control Board, Division of Drinking Water, 2,449 utilities, results from Jan. 2, 2019 to July 14, 2026, read Oct. 10, 2026. Each sampling point is taken at its median; a figure is typical where every point falls in one band.

Also: 7 utilities’ own water quality reports, read by hand, each named on the utility’s page.

Bands are the U.S. Geological Survey’s, at 17.1 mg/L to the grain. People served is what each utility reports; where one sells water to another, the same people can be counted twice. How hardness is measured here.