Skip to content
TapBuff

California utilities with very hard water.

Above 180 mg/L (10.5 grains per gallon). 718 utilities serving 5.6 million people as they report it, largest first.

101 to 200 of 718, by people served

California utilities with very hard water, 101 to 200, 101 to 200
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
Peter Pitchess Honor Rancho Detn. CtrCastaic7,00032018.7
Ojai Water SystemOak View6,80140823.8
Nuevo Water CompanyNuevo6,73344025.7
Santa Ana River Water CompanyJurupa Valley6,47530017.5
City of HoltvilleHoltville6,35533019.3
Hidden Valley Lake CSDHidden Valley Lake6,23523113.5
City of Industry Waterworks SystemsLa Puente6,15134620.2
City of GustineGustine6,13836021.1
Ventura River Water DistrictOjai6,10039923.3
Cambria Comm Services DistCambria6,03831118.2
Solvang Water DivisionSolvang5,98059234.6
Glen Helen Water SystemSan Bernardino5,90026015.2
La Habra Heights CWDLa Habra Heights5,68231918.6
Serrano Water DistrictVilla Park5,65934019.9
City of WilliamsWilliams5,53822112.9
Pleasant Valley Mutual Water CoCamarillo5,30669040.3
City of Buellton Water DivisionBuellton5,09151029.8
City of NeedlesNeedles4,87233519.6
La Cumbre Mutual Water CoSanta Barbara4,86149028.7
Los Angeles Cwwd 37 - ActonAlhambra4,78230517.8
Mojave PUDMojave4,69925514.9
Valley View Mutual Water Co.Baldwin Park4,61320812.2
Suburban Water Systems - SativaCovina4,37224814.5
Correctional Training Facility - SoledadSoledad4,35727516.1
Meiners Oaks CWDOjai4,20049028.7
Golden State Water Co - WrightwoodApple Valley4,15346026.9
Centinela State PrisonImperial4,10033519.6
Farm Mutual W.C. (The)Wildomar4,02644025.7
Maywood Mutual Water Co. #1Huntington Park3,85122713.3
Mission Hills CSDLompoc3,60027616.2
Naval Base Ventura County, Port HuenemePoint Mugu3,50042124.6
Presidio of San FranciscoSan Francisco3,50023513.7
Psmcsd - PajaroRoyal Oaks3,50027716.2
East Orange County WD - RzOrange3,46432318.9
Box Springs Mutual WCMoreno Valley3,38232018.7
Arbuckle Public Utility DistrictArbuckle3,25122213
Amarillo Mutual Water CompanyRosemead3,13424014
San Miguel Community Services DistrictSan Miguel3,01935820.9
Cci - TehachapiTehachapi2,99326515.5
O'Connor Tract Co - Operative Water Co.Palo Alto2,78924514.3
Town of YountvilleYountville2,78521212.4
Central Water DistrictAptos2,72623013.5
Frazier Park PUDFrazier Park2,59245126.4
Cayucos Beach Mutual Water CompanyCayucos2,56743025.1
Terrace Water CompanyColton2,40028016.4
City of San Juan BautistaSan Juan Bautista2,33538222.3
Little Bear Water CompanySoledad2,32722112.9
Las Flores Water Co.Altadena2,21131018.1
City of WestmorlandWestmorland2,20234019.9
Mil Potrero MWCPine Mountain Club2,20041024
Morro Rock Mutual Water CoCayucos2,18137722
Cwsc Las LomasSan Jose2,13225715
Crestview Mutual Water CoCamarillo2,07940223.5
Cal American Water Company - PiruRosemead2,02365838.5
Eastside Water AssociationMidway City2,00018110.6
Golden State Water Company - TanglewoodSanta Maria1,97940523.7
Vineyard Avenue Acres MWCOxnard1,82055032.2
Seeley CWDSeeley1,72933019.3
Golden State Water Co - Morongo del SurApple Valley1,71527015.8
Cal American WC - Rio PlazaRosemead1,71255432.4
San Miguelito MWCAvila Beach1,60055032.2
Devore WCDevore1,57426015.2
Lynwood Park Mutual Water Co.Compton1,56427416
Los Alamos Community Services DistrictLos Alamos1,53424914.6
Lake County CSA 2 - Spring ValleyLakeport1,53121812.8
Cal Am Water Company - Hidden HillsPacific Grove1,52131318.3
White Fence Farms MWC No. 1Palmdale1,51831018.1
Golden State Water Company - EdnaSanta Maria1,49543025.1
Cal Am Water Company - ToroPacific Grove1,44222213
Ventura Cwwd No. 19 - SomisMoorpark1,42929817.4
Lebec County Water DistrictLebec1,37937021.6
Garden Acres Mutual Water CoOxnard1,33556933.2
GatewayEl Centro1,21533019.3
Vineyard Ave Estates MWCOxnard1,20045326.5
Maxwell Public Utility DistrictMaxwell1,17521512.5
Fairoaks PWS #44Stockton1,17226815.7
Atascadero State HospitalAtascadero1,10043525.5
Slo CSA No. 16 - ShandonSan Luis Obispo1,08527516.1
Cal Am - West San MartinPacific Grove1,07924314.2
Los Angeles Cwwd 40, Reg. 39 - Rock CreekAlhambra1,03028516.7
Cws Southlake SystemSan Jose1,01525214.7
Dempsey Road Mutual Water CoOxnard99027215.9
Apple Valley Heights CWDApple Valley98326315.4
Rio Manor Mutual Water CoCamarillo98355132.2
Nyeland Acres Mutual Water CoOxnard97546427.1
City of Modesto - GraysonModesto91777845.5
Rancho Pauma Mutual WCPauma Valley89935520.8
South Midway City Mutual Water Co.Midway City89125715
Hillsview HomesModesto88765538.3
Plantation on the Lake ParkCalimesa88520011.7
Psmcsd - Sunny MesaRoyal Oaks88022112.9
Lake of the Woods MWCFrazier Park87539022.8
Descanso Community Water DistrictSacramento87020011.7
Cuesta la Honda Guild IncLa Honda86336021.1
San Joaquin County - Wilkinson ManorStockton85125014.6
Los Prietos ComplexSolvang84568840.2
Loleta C.S.D.Loleta82831018.1
Senior Canyon Mutual Water CoOjai80040923.9
Daggett Comm Svcs DistDaggett79549528.9
Mountain Mesa WCBakersfield77733519.6

Source: California State Water Resources Control Board, Division of Drinking Water, 2,449 utilities, results from Jan. 2, 2019 to July 14, 2026, read Oct. 10, 2026. Each sampling point is taken at its median; a figure is typical where every point falls in one band.

Also: 7 utilities’ own water quality reports, read by hand, each named on the utility’s page.

Bands are the U.S. Geological Survey’s, at 17.1 mg/L to the grain. People served is what each utility reports; where one sells water to another, the same people can be counted twice. How hardness is measured here.