Skip to content
TapBuff

California utilities with soft water.

Up to 60 mg/L (3.5 grains per gallon). 325 utilities serving 910,291 people as they report it, largest first.

1 to 100 of 325, by people served

California utilities with soft water, 1 to 100
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
El Dorado ID - MainPlacerville128,408120.7
Folsom, City of - MainFolsom80,969181.1
City of Yuba CityYuba City70,256553.2
City of HanfordHanford62,127110.6
City of West SacramentoWest Sacramento55,991513
SCWA Mather - SunriseSacramento32,812533.1
San Juan Water DistrictGranite Bay29,738171
Placer CWA - Auburn/BowmanAuburn27,317140.8
City of LemooreLemoore27,1853.90.2
South Feather W&P - Miners RanchOroville22,638271.6
Nevada ID - E. George, Banner MountainGrass Valley17,154130.7
City of Crescent CityCrescent City15,202593.5
Nevada ID - Loma RicaGrass Valley14,072120.7
Sbdno County Service Area 70jSan Bernardino12,895181
Ccwd - Ebbetts PassSan Andreas11,5458.20.5
City of Shasta LakeShasta Lake 451000710,371533.1
Cal Am - West PlacerSacramento9,547261.5
City of Orange CoveOrange Cove9,525110.6
Georgetown Divide PUDGeorgetown9,4349.10.5
Nevada ID - Lake WildwoodGrass Valley9,108150.9
Awa Buckhorn PlantSutter Creek8,7915.90.3
Earlimart PUDEarlimart7,679523
Folsom State PrisonRepresa7,399191.1
Awa, IoneJackson7,227120.7
City of Fort BraggFort Bragg7,117362.1
Nevada ID - Lake of PinesGrass Valley6,870160.9
Nevada ID - North AuburnGrass Valley6,870140.8
Tahoe City PUD - MainTahoe City6,411563.3
Calaveras PUDSan Andreas6,286251.4
Rancho Murieta Community ServiRancho Murieta5,728422.5
Tud - Columbia Water SystemSonora5,4829.80.6
Ccwd - Copper CoveSan Andreas5,187321.9
Kern Valley State PrisonDelano5,000130.7
City of Grass ValleyGrass Valley4,947120.7
Union Public Utility DistrictMurphys4,774110.6
Tesoro Viejo Master MWC, Inc.San Jose4,660140.8
Meadow Vista CWDMeadow Vista4,217201.2
Armona Community Services DistArmona4,1436.90.4
City of AngelsAngels Camp3,836221.3
City of MT. ShastaMount Shasta3,642271.6
Brooktrails Township CSDWillits3,632432.5
Cdcr - Sierra Conservation CenterJamestown3,571231.4
Groveland Community Serv DistGroveland3,400130.8
Folsom, City of - AshlandFolsom3,300281.6
City of Nevada CityNevada City3,148181
Placer CWA - ColfaxAuburn3,073100.6
Burney Water DistrictBurney3,000422.5
NPS - Grant GroveThree Rivers2,950110.7
Lerdo Sheriff S FacilityBakersfield2,800110.7
North Yuba Water DistrictBrownsville2,772191.1
Pixley Public Util DistPixley2,772261.5
Riverdale Public Utility DistrictRiverdale2,7569.10.5
Tahoe City PUD - Tahoe CedarsTahoe City2,745543.2
City of WeedWeed2,662321.9
Caruthers Comm Serv DistCaruthers2,6139.40.5
Smith River C.S.D.Smith River2,568392.3
Tipton Community Services DistTipton2,543140.8
Agate Bay Water CompanyCarnelian Bay2,500211.2
Chester Public U.D.Chester2,187502.9
Shasta CSA - Jones Valley, #6Redding2,006492.9
Hamilton Branch CSDLake Almanor1,874543.1
Christian Valley Park CSDJackson1,800130.8
Tud - Tuolumne Water SystemSonora1,798110.6
Tud - PonderosaSonora1,781110.6
Home Garden CSDHanford1,750301.8
Cal Am - IsletonSacramento1,693201.2
Pcwa - WeimarAuburn1,689110.6
Fall River Valley CSDFall River Mills1,535311.8
Hume Lake Christian Camps, IncHume1,519171
Del Rey Community Serv DistDel Rey1,491362.1
Tahoe Keys Water CompanySouth Lake Tahoe1,420372.2
Tahoe City PUD - RubiconTahoe City1,384311.8
Tahoe City PUD - McKinney/QuailTahoe City1,245402.3
Howell Mountain Mutual Water CompanyAngwin1,244271.6
MT. Hermon Association, Inc.Mount Hermon1,176251.5
Fcsa 34 - Millerton New TownFresno1,109120.7
Happy Camp C.S.D.Happy Camp1,100573.3
Grizzly Flats Community ServicGrizzly Flats1,0938.30.5
MI Wuk Village Mut WTR CoMI Wuk Village1,076331.9
City of TrinidadTrinidad1,072171
Placer CWA - AltaAuburn1,0448.40.5
Ccwd - West PointSan Andreas1,043231.3
Veterans Home of CaliforniaYountville1,000331.9
Yosemite NPS - Yosemite ValleyYosemite Np1,000140.8
Rolling Green Utilities, Inc.Big Pine940442.6
City of TulelakeTulelake925342
Lakeside Park AssociationSouth Lake Tahoe924221.3
Fcwwd 18/friantFriant909120.7
Del Oro Water Co. - Johnson ParkChico908543.2
City of DorrisDorris887201.2
Alpaugh Community Services DistrictAlpaugh871331.9
Ponderosa Basin Mutual WTR CoMariposa798462.7
Meadowcreek Mutual Water CompanyBishop764573.3
Pacific Union CollegeAngwin758342
Tahoe Park Water CompanyEldorado Hills750422.5
Graeagle Water CompanyGraeagle737422.4
City of EtnaEtna720331.9
Mc Clellan MHPNorth Highlands700271.6
Moon Valley Water SystemSonoma691331.9
Cal Am - Walnut GroveSacramento667231.4

Source: California State Water Resources Control Board, Division of Drinking Water, 2,449 utilities, results from Jan. 2, 2019 to July 14, 2026, read Oct. 10, 2026. Each sampling point is taken at its median; a figure is typical where every point falls in one band.

Also: 7 utilities’ own water quality reports, read by hand, each named on the utility’s page.

Bands are the U.S. Geological Survey’s, at 17.1 mg/L to the grain. People served is what each utility reports; where one sells water to another, the same people can be counted twice. How hardness is measured here.