Skip to content
TapBuff

Alabama water hardness, by utility.

238 Alabama utilities serving 5.4 million people as they report it, from the state’s own results. Hardness is the calcium and magnesium in water; EPA sets no limit for it.

The short answer

Moderately hard water reaches the most people here: 64 utilities serving 2.4 million.

The largest, Central Alabama Water, is moderately hard, 110 mg/L (6.4 grains per gallon).

Very hard

Above 180 mg/L (10.5 grains per gallon). 14 utilities serving 198,507 people, largest first.

Alabama utilities: very hard water
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
City of Alabaster Water DepartmentAlabaster40,98619511.4
City of PelhamPelham38,70318110.6
City of Calera, the Wwb of TeCalera26,98220612
City of Pell CityPell City17,58619411.3
Owens Crossroads Water AuthorityOwens Cross Roads13,56919411.3
Montevallo Water Works & Sewer BoardMontevallo10,74628816.8
Irondale Water SystemIrondale10,09818510.8
Childersburg Water & Sewer BoardChildersburg9,77721512.6
City of WeaverWeaver7,05018811
Glencoe Water Works BoardGlencoe6,46518710.9
Cook Springs Water AuthorityPell City4,56918110.6
City of AshvilleAshville4,10718410.8
Hawk Pride MT Water SystemTuscumbia4,03521912.8
Florala Water Works & Sewer BoardFlorala3,83420411.9

Hard

121 to 180 mg/L (7.1 to 10.5 grains per gallon). 47 utilities serving 790,503 people; the 25 largest are here.

Alabama utilities: hard water
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
Madison County Water DepartmentHuntsville119,1001227.1
Limestone County Water & Sewer Auth.Athens90,9001237.2
Northeast Alabama Water Sewer and FpdFort Payne47,0701237.2
City of Trussville, Ub of theTrussville36,3001599.3
Oxford Water Works & Sewer BoardOxford31,2391428.3
Chilton Water AuthorityThorsby27,6811488.7
Town of Odenville, Utillities Bd. of theOdenville26,0221217.1
City of Fort Payne, the Ww Bd of theFort Payne25,1071287.5
City of Helena, the Ub of theHelena21,3001689.8
Leeds Water Works BoardLeeds21,30017610.3
City of Talladega Water & Sewer DeptTalladega20,25017810.4
City of Oneonta, Ub of theOneonta19,9711347.8
Douglas Water AuthorityDouglas19,1791398.1
Blount County Water AuthorityCleveland19,0741337.7
Russellville Water Works and Sewer BoardRussellville17,1001247.2
Tuscumbia Water WorksTuscumbia16,5391448.4
Citizens Water Service, Inc.Brookwood15,0961368
Loachapoka Water AuthorityLoachapoka14,9641227.1
City of LincolnLincoln13,92317110
Town of Columbiana, the Ww Board of theColumbiana12,9031559
Southside Water Works and Sewer BoardSouthside12,3271448.4
Cherokee County Water & Sewer AuthorityPiedmont11,0131227.1
Opp Utilities BoardOpp10,2661398.1
City of Geneva, the Ww & Sb of theGeneva9,6001307.6
Green Pond Water SystemGreen Pond8,6311679.7
All 47 with hard water

Moderately hard

61 to 120 mg/L (3.6 to 7 grains per gallon). 64 utilities serving 2.4 million people; the 25 largest are here.

Alabama utilities: moderately hard water
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
Central Alabama WaterBirmingham653,3221106.4
Huntsville Utilities Water Dept.Huntsville310,107844.9
City of Montgomery, the Ww&Ssb of theMontgomery276,000885.1
City of Dothan UtilitiesDothan97,1461186.9
City of Florence Water DepartmentFlorence77,766814.7
Decatur, Municipal Ub ofDecatur77,103694
Anniston Alabama, the Wwsb of the City OAnniston56,865995.8
City of Madison, the W & Ww Board of theMadison54,114744.3
Harvest - Monrovia W,S, and Fp, Inc.Harvest51,9151176.8
City of Enterprise, the Wwb of theEnterprise48,0001197
US Army Garrison - Redstone ArsenalRedstone Arsenal44,472724.2
Athens UtilitiesAthens43,4311156.7
Shelby County Commission - Water ServicesColumbiana40,101824.8
City of Arab, Water Works Board of theArab39,795754.4
Warrior River Water AuthorityBessemer38,7001207
Section & Dutton, Water Works Bd. ofRainsville35,259714.2
Calhoun County Water AuthorityAlexandria32,7961197
Dekalb - Jackson Water Supply DistrictIder32,421673.9
West Morgan - East Lawrence W&S AuthorityDecatur30,000734.3
Muscle Shoals Utility BoardMuscle Shoals22,467724.2
Scottsboro Water Sewer & GbScottsboro22,200925.4
City of Selma, the Ww and Sb of theSelma21,8341056.1
Fort Rucker - American Water EnterprisesFt. Rucker16,774915.3
North Marshall UtilitiesGrant15,300744.3
Jacksonville Water Works Gas and SewerJacksonville14,2171146.6
All 64 with moderately hard water

Soft

Up to 60 mg/L (3.5 grains per gallon). 113 utilities serving 2 million people; the 25 largest are here.

Alabama utilities: soft water
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
City of Mobile, Bd. of W&S Comm. of theMobile279,000402.3
Tuscaloosa Water & SewerTuscaloosa166,524362.1
City of Auburn, the Ww Board of theAuburn74,292482.8
City of FairhopeFairhope59,850311.8
City of Opelika, Ww Bd. of theOpelika56,520231.3
City of Foley, Utilities Board of theFoley50,919211.3
City of Prattville, the Ww Board of thePrattville46,614191.1
Phenix City UtilitiesPhenix City44,712221.3
City of Gadsden, the Wwsb of theGadsden44,637523
City of Gulf Shores, the Ub of theGulf Shores40,947251.4
City of Northport Water WorksNorthport40,551412.4
Central Elmore Water & Sewer AuthorityWetumpka39,798110.7
Mobile County Water & Fire Pro AuthorityTheodore39,573301.8
South Alabama Utilities Water SystemCitronelle39,2494.80.3
City of Alexander CityAlexander City34,005281.6
Smiths Water & Sewer AuthoritySmiths33,555392.3
City of Daphne, Utilities Board of theDaphne33,372191.1
City of Albertville, Municipal Ub of theAlbertville29,367251.5
North Baldwin UtilitiesBay Minette28,713261.5
Jasper Water Works & Sewer BoardJasper28,638553.2
Sylacauga Utilities BoardSylacauga24,087130.7
City of Troy UtilitiesTroy23,523432.5
Ozark Utilities BoardOzark19,965150.9
Curry Water AuthorityJasper18,060221.3
Eufaula Water WorksEufaula17,9701.80.1
All 113 with soft water

Source: Alabama Department of Environmental Management, Drinking Water Branch, 238 utilities, results from Jan. 12, 2015 to Sept. 21, 2026, read Oct. 17, 2026. Each sampling point is taken at its median; a figure is typical where every point falls in one band.

Bands are the U.S. Geological Survey’s, at 17.1 mg/L to the grain. People served is what each utility reports; where one sells water to another, the same people can be counted twice. How hardness is measured here.