Skip to content
TapBuff

Alabama utilities with soft water.

Up to 60 mg/L (3.5 grains per gallon). 113 utilities serving 2 million people as they report it, largest first.

All 113, by people served

Alabama utilities with soft water, 1 to 113
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
City of Mobile, Bd. of W&S Comm. of theMobile279,000402.3
Tuscaloosa Water & SewerTuscaloosa166,524362.1
City of Auburn, the Ww Board of theAuburn74,292482.8
City of FairhopeFairhope59,850311.8
City of Opelika, Ww Bd. of theOpelika56,520231.3
City of Foley, Utilities Board of theFoley50,919211.3
City of Prattville, the Ww Board of thePrattville46,614191.1
Phenix City UtilitiesPhenix City44,712221.3
City of Gadsden, the Wwsb of theGadsden44,637523
City of Gulf Shores, the Ub of theGulf Shores40,947251.4
City of Northport Water WorksNorthport40,551412.4
Central Elmore Water & Sewer AuthorityWetumpka39,798110.7
Mobile County Water & Fire Pro AuthorityTheodore39,573301.8
South Alabama Utilities Water SystemCitronelle39,2494.80.3
City of Alexander CityAlexander City34,005281.6
Smiths Water & Sewer AuthoritySmiths33,555392.3
City of Daphne, Utilities Board of theDaphne33,372191.1
City of Albertville, Municipal Ub of theAlbertville29,367251.5
North Baldwin UtilitiesBay Minette28,713261.5
Jasper Water Works & Sewer BoardJasper28,638553.2
Sylacauga Utilities BoardSylacauga24,087130.7
City of Troy UtilitiesTroy23,523432.5
Ozark Utilities BoardOzark19,965150.9
Curry Water AuthorityJasper18,060221.3
Eufaula Water WorksEufaula17,9701.80.1
Orange Beach Water Sewer and F.P.A.Orange Beach17,796120.7
Russell County Water AuthorityPhenix City17,577563.3
Belforest Water SystemDaphne17,268281.6
Andalusia, Utilities Board ofAndalusia15,251593.4
Ft Mitchell Water System, Inc.Ft Mitchell14,400482.8
Pickens County Water AuthorityCarrollton14,364160.9
Butler County Water AuthorityGreenville14,0528.90.5
Elmore Water & Sewer AuthorityElmore13,680502.9
City of Clanton, the Ww & Sb of theClanton13,500502.9
City of RobertsdaleRobertsdale13,242171
City of Tuskegee, Utilities Board of theTuskegee12,900342
Perdido Bay Water Sewer & FpdElberta12,765140.8
West Escambia Utilities, Inc.Atmore12,060291.7
Pike County Water AuthorityTroy12,021171
Tri Community Water SystemMillbrook11,8328.70.5
Grand Bay Water Works BoardGrand Bay11,100422.5
Sumter County Water AuthorityLivingston10,983321.9
Demopolis Water Works and Sewer BoardDemopolis10,5306.10.4
Hamilton Water & Wastewater DepartmentHamilton10,500211.2
St. Elmo - Irvington Water AuthoritySt. Elmo10,2849.80.6
Spanish Fort Water System, Inc.Spanish Fort10,161422.5
City of LoxleyLoxley10,104241.4
City of Monroeville, Water Works Bd. ofMonroeville9,8859.10.5
Vernon Water and Sewer BoardVernon9,801342
Moulton Water Works BoardMoulton9,585533.1
Hale County Water Authority, theGreensboro9,540331.9
Greenville Water WorksGreenville9,336100.6
South Bullock County Water AuthorityUnion Springs8,9314.10.2
North Dallas County Water AuthoritySelma8,838553.2
Arley Water WorksArley8,673140.8
Marbury Water System, Inc.Marbury8,670432.5
Winfield Water Works & Sewer BoardWinfield8,631372.1
Greenhill Water & Fire Pro AuthorityFlorence8,505301.7
Town of Gilbertown, Utilities Board ofGilbertown8,1577.60.4
Fayette Water Works BoardFayette8,142492.9
City of Bayou la Batre, the Ub of theBayou la Batre8,100573.3
Wedowee Water Sewer & Gas BoardWedowee7,782261.5
Autauga Co Water AuthorityPrattville7,710221.3
City of Roanoke, the Util. Bd. of theRoanoke7,575321.9
Tallassee Water WorksTallassee7,512120.7
East Central Baldwin County WS & FpaRobertsdale7,254181.1
City of Satsuma, the Wwb of theSatsuma7,248442.6
Thomasville Water Works & Sewer BoardThomasville6,897432.5
Kushla Water DistrictEight Mile6,2943.90.2
Wilcox County Water and Sewer DistrictCamden6,14490.5
Red Bay, the Water Works & Gas BdRed Bay6,048382.2
Fosters - Ralph Water AuthorityRalph6,015211.3
Turnerville Water & Fire Pro DistrictSaraland5,9911.50.1
Dauphin Island Water & SewerDauphin Island5,802442.6
City of Aliceville, Water & Sb of theAliceville5,655231.3
Millbrook UtilitiesMillbrook5,451150.9
Pintlala Water System, Inc.Hope Hull5,3433.60.2
Grove Hill Water WorksGrove Hill5,280110.6
Southwest Alabama Water AuthorityPeterman5,196261.5
Franklin County Water Service AuthorityRussellville5,166150.9
West Autauga Water AuthorityAutaugaville5,106130.7
Town of BerryBerry4,887281.6
Eutaw Water DepartmentEutaw4,764281.7
Livingston Utility BoardLivingston4,680382.2
Butler Water SystemButler4,5903.70.2
Heflin, the Water Works and Sewer BoardHeflin4,590241.4
City of Greensboro, Utilities Bd of theGreensboro4,500241.4
City of MoundvilleMoundville4,404462.7
Guin Water & Sewer BoardGuin4,350523
City of Marion Water & Sewer BoardMarion4,188553.2
City of CamdenCamden4,1706.30.4
Greene County Water and Sewer AuthorityEutaw4,0621.70.1
Lafayette (City Of)Lafayette4,047291.7
Union Springs (Utlty Bd of the City Of)Union Springs4,0086.90.4
City of Luverne, Ww&Sb of theLuverne3,903231.4
Lemoyne Water System, Inc.Axis3,8256.60.4
Lowndes County Water SystemHayneville3,6757.50.4
Buhl Elrod & Holman Water AuthorityBuhl3,648513
Gordo Water Gas & Sewer BoardGordo3,6307.80.5
Town of Slocomb, the Ww and Sb of theSlocomb3,630482.8
City of Uniontown,the Ww & Sb of theUniontown3,6004.90.3
Town of ExcelExcel3,600140.8
Town of Thorsby Water Works BoardThorsby3,579372.2
South Dallas Water AuthoritySardis3,504191.1
North Choctaw Water & Sewer AuthorityLisman3,4506.30.4
City of York Water SystemYork3,435221.3
Uriah Water SystemUriah3,420110.6
Freemanville Water System, Inc.Atmore3,4146.60.4
Owassa - Brownsville Water AuthorityEvergreen3,300331.9
City of Brundidge Water DepartmentBrundidge3,05790.5
Clio Water WorksClio2,8322.40.1
Pine Hill,town ofPine Hill2,361422.5
Deer Park - Vinegar Bend Water & FpaDeer Park1,467160.9

Source: Alabama Department of Environmental Management, Drinking Water Branch, 238 utilities, results from Jan. 12, 2015 to Sept. 21, 2026, read Oct. 17, 2026. Each sampling point is taken at its median; a figure is typical where every point falls in one band.

Bands are the U.S. Geological Survey’s, at 17.1 mg/L to the grain. People served is what each utility reports; where one sells water to another, the same people can be counted twice. How hardness is measured here.