Skip to content
TapBuff

Alabama utilities with hard water.

121 to 180 mg/L (7.1 to 10.5 grains per gallon). 47 utilities serving 790,503 people as they report it, largest first.

All 47, by people served

Alabama utilities with hard water, 1 to 47
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
Madison County Water DepartmentHuntsville119,1001227.1
Limestone County Water & Sewer Auth.Athens90,9001237.2
Northeast Alabama Water Sewer and FpdFort Payne47,0701237.2
City of Trussville, Ub of theTrussville36,3001599.3
Oxford Water Works & Sewer BoardOxford31,2391428.3
Chilton Water AuthorityThorsby27,6811488.7
Town of Odenville, Utillities Bd. of theOdenville26,0221217.1
City of Fort Payne, the Ww Bd of theFort Payne25,1071287.5
City of Helena, the Ub of theHelena21,3001689.8
Leeds Water Works BoardLeeds21,30017610.3
City of Talladega Water & Sewer DeptTalladega20,25017810.4
City of Oneonta, Ub of theOneonta19,9711347.8
Douglas Water AuthorityDouglas19,1791398.1
Blount County Water AuthorityCleveland19,0741337.7
Russellville Water Works and Sewer BoardRussellville17,1001247.2
Tuscumbia Water WorksTuscumbia16,5391448.4
Citizens Water Service, Inc.Brookwood15,0961368
Loachapoka Water AuthorityLoachapoka14,9641227.1
City of LincolnLincoln13,92317110
Town of Columbiana, the Ww Board of theColumbiana12,9031559
Southside Water Works and Sewer BoardSouthside12,3271448.4
Cherokee County Water & Sewer AuthorityPiedmont11,0131227.1
Opp Utilities BoardOpp10,2661398.1
City of Geneva, the Ww & Sb of theGeneva9,6001307.6
Green Pond Water SystemGreen Pond8,6311679.7
Attalla Water Works BoardAttalla8,4031649.6
Macon County Water AuthorityTuskegee7,4941237.2
Bakerhill Water AuthorityBakerhill7,05617910.5
Brent Utilities BoardBrent7,0501629.5
West Etowah Water & Fire Pro AuthorityAttalla6,9001327.7
City of SpringvilleSpringville6,4681438.3
Coffee County Water AuthorityNew Brockton6,1801689.8
South Crenshaw County Water AuthorityBrantley6,07517210
City of Hanceville, the Ww & Sb of theHanceville6,0421649.6
Headland Water WorksHeadland6,00318010.5
Centreville Water & SewerCentreville5,9851378
Fayetteville Water AuthorityFayetteville5,8651569.1
City of Elba, the Ww and Eb of theElba5,2621659.6
Wattsville Water AuthorityWattsville5,0971418.2
Evergreen Water WorksEvergreen4,9501267.4
Town of West BloctonWest Blocton4,6291438.4
Munford Water Authority, Inc.Munford4,4671297.5
Town of Blountsville, the Ub of theBlountsville4,2661297.5
Town of New Brockton, Ww&Sb of theNew Brockton4,1851307.6
Town of Stevenson, Util. Board of theStevenson4,1011679.8
Central Talladega County Water DistrictAlpine3,6001488.7
Town of CottonwoodCottonwood3,5701448.4

Source: Alabama Department of Environmental Management, Drinking Water Branch, 238 utilities, results from Jan. 12, 2015 to Sept. 21, 2026, read Oct. 17, 2026. Each sampling point is taken at its median; a figure is typical where every point falls in one band.

Bands are the U.S. Geological Survey’s, at 17.1 mg/L to the grain. People served is what each utility reports; where one sells water to another, the same people can be counted twice. How hardness is measured here.