Skip to content
TapBuff

Alabama utilities with moderately hard water.

61 to 120 mg/L (3.6 to 7 grains per gallon). 64 utilities serving 2.4 million people as they report it, largest first.

All 64, by people served

Alabama utilities with moderately hard water, 1 to 64
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
Central Alabama WaterBirmingham653,3221106.4
Huntsville Utilities Water Dept.Huntsville310,107844.9
City of Montgomery, the Ww&Ssb of theMontgomery276,000885.1
City of Dothan UtilitiesDothan97,1461186.9
City of Florence Water DepartmentFlorence77,766814.7
Decatur, Municipal Ub ofDecatur77,103694
Anniston Alabama, the Wwsb of the City OAnniston56,865995.8
City of Madison, the W & Ww Board of theMadison54,114744.3
Harvest - Monrovia W,S, and Fp, Inc.Harvest51,9151176.8
City of Enterprise, the Wwb of theEnterprise48,0001197
US Army Garrison - Redstone ArsenalRedstone Arsenal44,472724.2
Athens UtilitiesAthens43,4311156.7
Shelby County Commission - Water ServicesColumbiana40,101824.8
City of Arab, Water Works Board of theArab39,795754.4
Warrior River Water AuthorityBessemer38,7001207
Section & Dutton, Water Works Bd. ofRainsville35,259714.2
Calhoun County Water AuthorityAlexandria32,7961197
Dekalb - Jackson Water Supply DistrictIder32,421673.9
West Morgan - East Lawrence W&S AuthorityDecatur30,000734.3
Muscle Shoals Utility BoardMuscle Shoals22,467724.2
Scottsboro Water Sewer & GbScottsboro22,200925.4
City of Selma, the Ww and Sb of theSelma21,8341056.1
Fort Rucker - American Water EnterprisesFt. Rucker16,774915.3
North Marshall UtilitiesGrant15,300744.3
Jacksonville Water Works Gas and SewerJacksonville14,2171146.6
Saraland, Bd of W&S CommissionersSaraland13,827714.2
Sheffield Utilities, City of SheffieldSheffield13,758724.2
Colbert County Rural Water SystemTuscumbia13,449814.7
Guntersville Ww & SbGuntersville13,374744.3
Covington County Water AuthorityAndalusia13,224694
Beauregard Water AuthorityOpelika12,684875.1
Jackson Water Works & Sewer BoardJackson11,7151005.8
Henry County Water AuthorityAbbeville11,625663.9
City of Brewton, the Wwb of theBrewton11,4301036
City of Daleville, the Wwsb of theDaleville10,014643.8
City of TaylorTaylor9,3391005.8
Quint - Mar Water AuthorityHighland Home8,706824.8
McCall Water System IncBrewton8,400724.2
Town of Centre, Ww and Sb of theCentre8,163673.9
Abbeville, Water Works & Sewer BoardAbbeville8,133925.4
Piedmont Utilities BoardPiedmont8,0731156.7
Dale County Water AuthorityOzark7,779694
New London Water & Fp AuthorityCropwell6,8431136.6
Town of Snead Water WorksSnead6,111915.3
Rogersville Water Works & Sewer BoardRogersville5,817875.1
Fords Valley & Hwy 278 WaterPiedmont5,7601197
Hokes Bluff Water BoardHokes Bluff5,5361116.5
Bridgeport Utilities BoardBridgeport5,505794.6
Old Line Water SystemJackson5,1451096.3
Coker Water AuthorityCoker5,118764.4
Stewartville Water AuthoritySylacauga5,067814.8
Houston County Water AuthorityDothan4,902844.9
Dallas County Water & Sewer AuthoritySelma4,152724.2
City of HartfordHartford4,1401207
Samson Water WorksSamson4,1281005.8
Myrtlewood Water SystemMyrtlewood4,095935.4
Ardmore Water SystemArdmore3,903855
City of RiversideRiverside3,8641156.7
Town of Level PlainsDaleville3,819975.7
City of Ashford Water WorksAshford3,8161046.1
West Dallas Water AuthoritySardis3,747704.1
Cleveland Water WorksCleveland3,516895.2
Midland City Water DepartmentMidland City3,300663.8
Riverview Water WorksEast Brewton903844.9

Source: Alabama Department of Environmental Management, Drinking Water Branch, 238 utilities, results from Jan. 12, 2015 to Sept. 21, 2026, read Oct. 17, 2026. Each sampling point is taken at its median; a figure is typical where every point falls in one band.

Bands are the U.S. Geological Survey’s, at 17.1 mg/L to the grain. People served is what each utility reports; where one sells water to another, the same people can be counted twice. How hardness is measured here.