Skip to content
TapBuff

Wisconsin water hardness, by utility.

940 Wisconsin utilities serving 3.7 million people as they report it, from the state’s own results. Hardness is the calcium and magnesium in water; EPA sets no limit for it.

The short answer

Very hard water reaches the most people here: 580 utilities serving 1.6 million. Another 124 utilities, serving 559,647, have water in more than one band.

The largest, Milwaukee Waterworks, is hard, typically 140 mg/L (8.2 grains per gallon).

Very hard

Above 180 mg/L (10.5 grains per gallon). 580 utilities serving 1.6 million people; the 25 largest are here.

Wisconsin utilities: very hard water
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
Madison Water UtilityMadison272,00034520.2
Waukesha Water UtilityWaukesha70,71832018.7
Janesville Water UtilityJanesville64,41536321.2
Fond Du Lac WaterworksFond Du Lac44,67837521.9
Sun Prairie UtilitiesSun Prairie39,30033019.3
City of BeloitBeloit36,67733719.7
West Bend WaterworksWest Bend32,14940823.8
Fitchburg Utility Dist 1Fitchburg29,90027015.8
Brookfield Water UtilityBrookfield29,07039022.8
Watertown WaterworksWatertown23,94535520.8
Middleton WaterworksMiddleton23,86832519
Germantown Water UtilityGermantown20,02742024.6
Marshfield UtilitiesMarshfield18,81526815.6
Onalaska WaterworksOnalaska18,00034420.1
Kaukauna UtilitiesKaukauna17,49365538.3
Hartford WaterworksHartford15,80542524.9
Oconomowoc WaterworksOconomowoc15,80532018.7
Waunakee WaterworksWaunakee14,87928016.4
Verona WaterworksVerona14,03036221.2
Whitewater WaterworksWhitewater14,00032018.7
Plover WaterworksPlover13,48625014.6
Stoughton WaterworksStoughton13,07832519
Cedarburg L & W CommissionCedarburg12,50038822.7
Fort Atkinson WaterworksFort Atkinson12,39027816.2
Grafton WaterworksGrafton12,26936021.1
All 580 with very hard water

Hard

121 to 180 mg/L (7.1 to 10.5 grains per gallon). 79 utilities serving 1.2 million people; the 25 largest are here.

Wisconsin utilities: hard water
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
Milwaukee WaterworksMilwaukee626,0001408.2
Green Bay WaterworksGreen Bay107,3691408.2
Racine WaterworksRacine105,1001307.6
Kenosha Water UtilityKenosha99,2181337.7
West Allis WaterworksWest Allis63,2401357.9
Oshkosh WaterworksOshkosh63,0001709.9
Howard WaterworksGreen Bay21,1331599.3
Cudahy WaterworksCudahy18,6591408.2
Beaver Dam Water UtilityBeaver Dam16,2001307.6
Menasha Elec & Water UtilMenasha15,14417110
Two Rivers WaterworksTwo Rivers11,2701388
Kronenwetter Water & Sewer UtilityKronenwetter6,9311408.2
Oconto WaterworksOconto4,5831709.9
Chilton WaterworksChilton4,1911659.6
Wrightstown WaterworksWrightstown3,8151368
Rothschild WaterworksRothschild3,1901508.8
Osceola WaterworksOsceola2,6801559.1
Westby WaterworksWestby2,4001599.3
Marathon City WaterworksMarathon City1,6951709.9
Grantsburg WaterworksGrantsburg1,4601538.9
Elroy WaterworksElroy1,3331438.3
Hillsboro WaterworksHillsboro1,3251538.9
Greenwood WaterworksGreenwood1,0791388.1
Turtle Lake WaterworksTurtle Lake1,0731609.4
Balsam Lake WaterworksBalsam Lake1,0311307.6
All 79 with hard water

Moderately hard

61 to 120 mg/L (3.6 to 7 grains per gallon). 81 utilities serving 308,460 people; the 25 largest are here.

Wisconsin utilities: moderately hard water
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
Appleton WaterworksMenasha74,511794.6
Eau Claire WaterworksEau Claire70,5871076.3
Wausau WaterworksWausau39,994754.4
Chippewa Falls WaterworksChippewa Falls13,375824.8
Darboy Sanitary Dist 1Appleton13,0241086.3
Fox Crossing Utilities EastNeenah10,927875.1
Fort McCoy North PostFort McCoy10,000965.6
Waupun UtilitiesWaupun8,056814.7
Antigo WaterworksAntigo7,7801156.7
Kimberly WaterworksKimberly7,608935.4
Union Grove WaterworksUnion Grove4,900975.7
Mosinee WaterworksMosinee3,406905.3
Algoma WaterworksAlgoma3,2191156.7
Tomahawk WaterworksTomahawk3,180895.2
Mondovi WaterworksMondovi2,667764.4
Spooner WaterworksSpooner2,6531015.9
Williams Bay WaterworksWilliams Bay2,601965.6
Winneconne WaterworksWinneconne2,502935.5
Nekoosa WaterworksNekoosa2,394643.8
Neillsville WaterworksNeillsville2,384905.2
Washburn WaterworksWashburn2,280885.1
Whitehall WaterworksWhitehall1,8201106.4
Cameron WaterworksCameron1,787714.2
Phillips WaterworksPhillips1,4731046.1
Mosinee East SystemMosinee1,0461005.8
All 81 with moderately hard water

Soft

Up to 60 mg/L (3.5 grains per gallon). 76 utilities serving 31,231 people; the 25 largest are here.

Wisconsin utilities: soft water
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
Ashland Water UtilityAshland8,000533.1
Bloomer WaterworksBloomer3,680533.1
Brockway Sanitary Dist 1Black River Falls2,692331.9
Cornell WaterworksCornell1,390583.4
Colfax WaterworksColfax1,102211.2
Strum WaterworksStrum1,100543.2
Hustisford WaterworksHustisford1,0637.30.4
Biron Water UtilityWisconsin Rapids879311.8
Camp Douglas WaterworksCamp Douglas640342
Eleva WaterworksEleva635513
Delafield SquareDelafield5872.40.1
Warrens WaterworksWarrens5409.80.6
Merrillan WaterworksMerrillan531281.6
Alma Center WaterworksAlma Center487362.1
Lyndon Station WaterworksLyndon Station474311.8
Fairchild WaterworksFairchild451321.8
North Hills MHPBeaver Dam4201.50.1
Villa Diann MHPEau Claire420533.1
Pigeon Falls WaterworksPigeon Falls409352
WI Air National Guard Volk FieldCamp Douglas400201.2
Delavan Club CondosDelavan3951.10.1
Northernaire Sanitary DistrictThree Lakes315100.6
Evergreen Villa Mobile HomesHull250412.4
Fort McCoy South PostFort McCoy250150.9
Genesee Lake School SouthOconomowoc2301.40.1
All 76 with soft water

Varies

Water in more than one band, depending on where or when it was sampled: each is given as its range, softest to hardest, and its report says more. 124 utilities serving 559,647 people; the 25 largest are here.

Wisconsin utilities: varies water
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
La Crosse WaterworksLa Crosse53,00064 to 3903.7 to 22.8
Manitowoc WaterworksManitowoc34,500130 to 4707.6 to 27.5
Stevens Point WaterworksStevens Point26,717140 to 2058.2 to 12
South Milwaukee WaterworksSouth Milwaukee21,340120 to 1257 to 7.3
Wis Rapids Water Works & Lighting CommWisconsin Rapids20,00060 to 633.5 to 3.7
Hudson WaterworksHudson18,558165 to 2809.6 to 16.4
River Falls WaterworksRiver Falls16,000175 to 20510.2 to 12
Weston Municipal UtilitiesWeston16,00097 to 2105.7 to 12.3
Menomonie WaterworksMenomonie15,950110 to 1806.4 to 10.5
Fox Crossing Utilities WestNeenah14,00044 to 642.6 to 3.7
Baraboo WaterworksBaraboo12,703148 to 3298.7 to 19.2
Little Chute WaterworksLittle Chute12,16853 to 2053.1 to 12
Burlington WaterworksBurlington11,043110 to 2456.4 to 14.3
New Richmond WaterworksNew Richmond10,824175 to 21510.2 to 12.6
Portage WaterworksPortage10,437109 to 1446.3 to 8.4
Elkhorn WaterworksElkhorn10,31747 to 1402.7 to 8.2
Sparta WaterworksSparta10,02546 to 1862.7 to 10.8
Reedsburg WaterworksReedsburg9,984114 to 2246.6 to 13.1
Merrill WaterworksMerrill9,66197 to 1455.7 to 8.5
Altoona WaterworksAltoona9,62771 to 1404.2 to 8.2
Tomah WaterworksTomah9,19239 to 1322.3 to 7.7
Rice Lake WaterworksRice Lake9,01282 to 1354.8 to 7.9
Rhinelander Water & WastewaterRhinelander8,23453 to 1103.1 to 6.4
Muskego Water UtilityMuskego8,15051 to 4003 to 23.4
New London WaterworksNew London7,187130 to 4607.6 to 26.9
All 124 whose water varies

Source: Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Drinking Water Program, 940 utilities, results from Feb. 4, 2015 to Sept. 24, 2026, read Oct. 10, 2026. Each sampling point is taken at its median; a figure is typical where every point falls in one band.

Bands are the U.S. Geological Survey’s, at 17.1 mg/L to the grain. People served is what each utility reports; where one sells water to another, the same people can be counted twice. How hardness is measured here.