Skip to content
TapBuff

Wisconsin utilities with very hard water.

Above 180 mg/L (10.5 grains per gallon). 580 utilities serving 1.6 million people as they report it, largest first.

1 to 100 of 580, by people served

Wisconsin utilities with very hard water, 1 to 100
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
Madison Water UtilityMadison272,00034520.2
Waukesha Water UtilityWaukesha70,71832018.7
Janesville Water UtilityJanesville64,41536321.2
Fond Du Lac WaterworksFond Du Lac44,67837521.9
Sun Prairie UtilitiesSun Prairie39,30033019.3
City of BeloitBeloit36,67733719.7
West Bend WaterworksWest Bend32,14940823.8
Fitchburg Utility Dist 1Fitchburg29,90027015.8
Brookfield Water UtilityBrookfield29,07039022.8
Watertown WaterworksWatertown23,94535520.8
Middleton WaterworksMiddleton23,86832519
Germantown Water UtilityGermantown20,02742024.6
Marshfield UtilitiesMarshfield18,81526815.6
Onalaska WaterworksOnalaska18,00034420.1
Kaukauna UtilitiesKaukauna17,49365538.3
Hartford WaterworksHartford15,80542524.9
Oconomowoc WaterworksOconomowoc15,80532018.7
Waunakee WaterworksWaunakee14,87928016.4
Verona WaterworksVerona14,03036221.2
Whitewater WaterworksWhitewater14,00032018.7
Plover WaterworksPlover13,48625014.6
Stoughton WaterworksStoughton13,07832519
Cedarburg L & W CommissionCedarburg12,50038822.7
Fort Atkinson WaterworksFort Atkinson12,39027816.2
Grafton WaterworksGrafton12,26936021.1
Platteville WaterworksPlatteville12,26831718.5
Sussex Village Hall & Water UtilitySussex11,75031518.4
Greenville Utilities Vil ofGreenville11,34029017
Oregon WaterworksOregon11,20031018.1
Monroe WaterworksMonroe10,78028516.7
Deforest WaterworksDeforest10,50026515.5
Holmen WaterworksHolmen10,14729617.3
Sturgeon Bay WaterworksSturgeon Bay9,70034019.9
McFarland WaterworksMc Farland9,67639423
Shawano WaterworksShawano9,61035020.5
Cottage Grove WaterworksCottage Grove9,34534820.4
Hartland WaterworksHartland9,21244025.7
Delavan WaterworksDelavan9,02839523.1
Plymouth UtilitiesPlymouth8,96439423
Pewaukee City Water and Sewer UtilityPewaukee8,67130317.7
Monona WaterworksMonona8,62446727.3
Jackson WaterworksJackson8,39734019.9
Mukwonago WaterworksMukwonago8,19037521.9
Pewaukee Village WaterworksPewaukee8,16628516.7
Jefferson WaterworksJefferson7,92627315.9
MT Horeb WaterworksMount Horeb7,75636121.1
Ripon Water UtilityRipon7,71637021.6
Lake Geneva Utility CommissionLake Geneva7,10737521.9
Town of Brookfield San Dist 4Brookfield6,41953531.3
Lake Mills WaterworksLake Mills6,21133019.3
Prairie Du Chien WaterworksPrairie Du Chien6,00531218.2
Evansville WaterworksEvansville5,70331418.4
Slinger Water UtilitySlinger5,65948528.4
Milton WaterworksMilton5,58835320.6
Edgerton WaterworksEdgerton5,51232318.9
North Fond Du Lac WaterworksNorth Fond Du Lac5,41432519
Waterford WaterworksWaterford5,36835720.9
Mayville WaterworksMayville5,11230017.5
Richland Center WaterworksRichland Center5,10021512.6
East Troy WaterworksEast Troy5,05434820.3
West Salem WaterworksWest Salem5,04524514.3
Clintonville UtilitiesClintonville4,63531018.1
Windsor Water Utility SouthWindsor4,60726015.2
Sheboygan TN WaterworksSheboygan4,59639122.8
Dodgeville WaterworksDodgeville4,58331518.4
Kewaskum WaterworksKewaskum4,30947027.5
Saukville WaterworksSaukville4,26836521.3
Cross Plains WaterworksCross Plains4,10037021.6
Pulaski WaterworksPulaski4,04028316.5
Prairie Du Sac WaterworksPrairie Du Sac4,00626615.5
Algoma TN Sanitary Dist 1Oshkosh3,93531018.1
Kiel WaterworksKiel3,93242024.6
Lancaster WaterworksLancaster3,90729517.3
Marshall WaterworksMarshall3,86230017.5
Waupun Correctional InstWaupun3,70625014.6
Horicon WaterworksHoricon3,68223613.8
Omro WaterworksOmro3,62935020.5
Seymour WaterworksSeymour3,60128516.7
Waterloo WaterworksWaterloo3,52042524.9
Sauk City WaterworksSauk City3,51828516.7
Somerset WaterworksSomerset3,33419611.4
Johnson Creek WaterworksJohnson Creek3,31827015.8
Ellsworth WaterworksEllsworth3,30433019.3
Boscobel WaterworksBoscobel3,23727516.1
Brodhead WaterworksBrodhead3,21629417.2
Lodi WaterworksLodi3,14630818
Oostburg WaterworksOostburg3,11038822.7
Lake Como Sanitary Dist 1Lake Geneva3,03828516.7
Hortonville Water UtilityHortonville3,02836221.2
New Holstein WaterworksNew Holstein3,01237121.7
Oconto Falls WaterworksOconto Falls2,89222513.2
Kewaunee WaterworksKewaunee2,84840723.8
Mendota Mental Health InstMadison2,78741524.3
Rome Water UtilityNekoosa2,77518210.6
Genoa City WaterworksGenoa City2,76643425.4
Luxemburg WaterworksLuxemburg2,73739022.8
Belleville WaterworksBelleville2,71229517.3
Lomira WaterworksLomira2,70141824.4
Denmark WaterworksDenmark2,68440523.7
Juneau WaterworksJuneau2,62728516.7

Source: Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Drinking Water Program, 940 utilities, results from Feb. 4, 2015 to Sept. 24, 2026, read Oct. 10, 2026. Each sampling point is taken at its median; a figure is typical where every point falls in one band.

Bands are the U.S. Geological Survey’s, at 17.1 mg/L to the grain. People served is what each utility reports; where one sells water to another, the same people can be counted twice. How hardness is measured here.