Skip to content
TapBuff

Washington utilities with moderately hard water.

61 to 120 mg/L (3.6 to 7 grains per gallon). 501 utilities serving 1 million people as they report it, largest first.

1 to 100 of 501, by people served

Washington utilities with moderately hard water, 1 to 100
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
City of Redmond Water SystemRedmond163,335945.5
Pasco Water DepartmentPasco115,102744.3
Sno PUD 1 - Lake StevensEverett67,710824.8
Longview Water DepartmentLongview57,6171106.4
Bonney Lake Water Department CityBuckley43,3711146.7
City of Pullman Water DepartmentPullman31,3151136.6
City of Mercer IslandMercer Island31,057834.9
East Wenatchee Water DistrictEast Wenatchee26,519724.2
Vera Water & PowerSpokane Valley24,692844.9
North Perry Ave Water DistrictBremerton24,402945.5
Ridgefield Public WorksRidgefield21,225975.7
King County Water District No 90Renton20,100754.4
City of PoulsboPoulsbo18,400683.9
Olympic View Water & Sewer DistrictEdmonds17,7841106.4
City of YelmYelm17,355663.9
Naval Base Kitsap at BangorSilverdale16,828724.2
City of SumnerSumner16,438985.7
Fruitland Mutual Water CompanyPuyallup15,3131036
City of SheltonShelton15,273623.6
City of Dupont Water SystemDupont13,141684
Skyway Water & SewerSeattle12,0361126.5
City of WoodlandWoodland10,640875.1
NE Sammamish Sewer & Water DistrictSammamish9,702694
Mountain View - Edgewood Water CoEdgewood9,6801026
North Beach WaterOcean Park8,093694
Tanglewilde Thompson Place 600Lacey7,900714.2
Buckley WaterBuckley7,842885.1
City of MontesanoMontesano6,204623.6
Seven Lakes Water AssociationStanwood5,823814.7
City of MattawaMattawa5,370613.6
Water District 19Vashon5,335995.8
Point EvansTacoma5,211754.4
City of Medical LakeMedical Lake4,982965.6
SuquamishPoulsbo4,203834.9
Granger Water DepartmentGranger3,993955.5
City of EversonEverson3,893804.7
Town of Friday HarborFriday Harbor3,543734.3
Dayton Water DepartmentDayton3,374945.5
Ames Lake Water Assoc IncRedmond3,224804.6
StrohsTacoma3,192844.9
Meadows 690Lacey3,100764.4
Olympic Water & Sewer IncPort Ludlow3,086734.3
Fall City Water Dist. #127Fall City2,9871116.5
Cedar CrestTacoma2,954925.4
Desert Aire Owner AssnDesert Aire2,856855
City of McClearyMcCleary2,753814.7
Asotin Water DeptAsotin2,531694
Chelan Co PUD - Chelan RidgeWenatchee2,429603.5
Cherokee Bay Community Club IncPort Orchard2,400945.5
Timberlake Community Club IncShelton2,337684
Valley Water SystemPuyallup2,259704.1
Alpine Water DistrictCashmere2,255734.3
Hutchinson Irrigation Dist #16Spokane Valley2,209764.5
Sandy Point Improvement CoLynden2,098915.3
Roche Harbor Water System IncFriday Harbor2,091804.7
View Royal Water SystemPuyallup2,0691146.7
Heights WaterVashon2,0511066.2
Clinton Water DistrictClinton1,980804.7
Skagit Co Water District #1MT Vernon1,974905.3
Pole Road Water AssociationLynden1,960965.6
Toledo MunicipalToledo1,944663.9
Palmer LakeTacoma1,924704.1
City of WaitsburgWaitsburg1,8171136.6
City of Electric CityElectric City1,8121116.5
Indianola WaterPoulsbo1,705945.5
Carnhope Irrigation District 7Spokane Valley1,6021197
Coulee Dam Water DeptCoulee Dam1,454603.5
Graham Hill Mutual Water Co IncGraham1,440945.5
RosarioEastsound1,426865
City of LangleyLangley1,416955.5
Lake Josephine RivieraAnderson Island1,380784.5
Harrah Water SystemHarrah1,3041207
Diamond Lake Water & Sewer DistrictNewport1,2991186.9
Walla Walla UniversityWalla Walla1,273643.7
Bc Water CoKennewick1,262844.9
Keyport WaterPoulsbo1,202764.4
Warm Beach Conference GroundsMT Vernon1,190875.1
Lewis Co Water Dist #1Napavine1,174945.5
Town of TwispTwisp1,173834.9
MeadowmeerPort Orchard1,157955.6
Miller BayPoulsbo1,0721146.6
Wilkeson Water DepartmentWilkeson1,0711015.9
Fawn Lake Maintenance CommShelton1,044684
Dockton Water AssociationVashon992844.9
The ButtesPuyallup973985.7
Cape Horn Maintenance CompanyMT Vernon9401005.8
Lyle Water SystemGoldendale938905.3
Country/Eldorado Water SystemPuyallup915925.4
Town of RosaliaRosalia8311036
Diamond PointFreeland810985.7
Veterans Affair Med Ctr Dept ofYakima785754.4
Scenic Shores Water CompanyPort Orchard761875.1
Stevens Co PUD - ClaytonLoon Lake725734.3
Garfield Water DepartmentTekoa6941005.8
Town of CusickCusick672895.2
Bywater BayPort Townsend628945.5
Lacamas FarmsteadsTacoma615905.3
Albion Water DeptAlbion6001116.5
Jefferson County Water Dist #1Port Ludlow600633.7
McKenna Water DistrictMcKenna600784.6

Source: Washington State Department of Health, Office of Drinking Water, 1,479 utilities, results from Jan. 7, 2020 to Sept. 22, 2026, read Oct. 10, 2026. Each sampling point is taken at its median; a figure is typical where every point falls in one band.

Also: 2 utilities’ own water quality reports, read by hand, each named on the utility’s page.

Bands are the U.S. Geological Survey’s, at 17.1 mg/L to the grain. People served is what each utility reports; where one sells water to another, the same people can be counted twice. How hardness is measured here.