Skip to content
TapBuff

Massachusetts utilities with soft water.

Up to 60 mg/L (3.5 grains per gallon). 107 utilities serving 5.3 million people as they report it, largest first.

All 107, by people served

Massachusetts utilities with soft water, 1 to 107
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
MWRABoston2,580,000110.7
Boston Water and Sewer Commission (MWRA)Boston675,64711 to 160.6 to 0.9
Lowell Regional Water UtilityLowell120,418191.1
Brockton Water DepartmentBrockton105,788241.4
City of New Bedford DpiNew Bedford101,079160.9
Falmouth Water DeptFalmouth97,551160.9
Fall River Water DepartmentFall River94,0008.50.5
Lawrence Water WorksLawrence89,143211.2
Taunton Water DivisionTaunton62,165130.7
Weymouth Water DepartmentWeymouth57,871150.9
Upper Cape Regional Water CooperativeSandwich56,250130.7
Centerville Osterville Marstons Mills WDBarnstable50,000191.1
Randolph/Holbrook Joint Water BoardRandolph46,519583.4
Attleboro Water DeptAttleboro46,461412.4
Pittsfield Dpu Water DeptPittsfield43,927211.2
Fitchburg DPW Division of Water SupplyFitchburg41,9467.90.5
Marlborough DPW Water Div. (MWRA)Marlborough41,799150.9
Harwich Water DepartmentHarwich39,144241.4
Braintree Water and Sewer Dept.Braintree39,143523
Yarmouth Water DepartmentYarmouth38,900181.1
Holyoke Water WorksHolyoke37,838140.8
Gloucester Public Utility DivisionGloucester37,440181
Andover Water DeptAndover36,569382.2
Brewster Water DepartmentBrewster35,000271.6
Hyannis Water System, Town of BarnstableBarnstable35,000171
Tewksbury Water DepartmentTewksbury31,342331.9
North Andover Water DeptNorth Andover30,915372.2
Milford Water DepartmentMilford30,379422.5
Chatham Water DepartmentChatham30,000201.2
Mattapoisett River Valley W.D.Mattapoisett29,600352
Dartmouth Water DivisionDartmouth24,696231.3
Oak Bluffs Water DistrictOak Bluffs24,000201.2
Bourne Water DistrictBourne22,500321.9
Provincetown Water DepartmentProvincetown22,250251.5
Gardner Water DepartmentGardner21,381331.9
Wareham Fire DistrictWareham20,102442.5
Hudson Water SupplyHudson20,032382.2
Southbridge Water DepartmentSouthbridge19,5626.90.4
Ashland Water and Sewer Dept.Ashland18,832382.2
Pembroke Water Division DPWPembroke18,175452.7
Holden Water Division, DPWHolden18,016241.4
Orleans Water DepartmentOrleans17,460191.1
Swansea Water DistrictSwansea17,375402.3
Duxbury Water DepartmentDuxbury16,387342
Clinton Water DeptClinton15,428150.9
Fairhaven Water DeptFairhaven15,155412.4
Northborough Water Department (MWRA)Northborough13,551160.9
Uxbridge DPW, Water DivisionUxbridge11,612432.5
Athol DPW Water DivisionAthol10,587482.8
Rockport Water DeptRockport10,000241.4
Aquarion Water Company, PinehillsPlymouth9,478261.5
Edgartown Water DepartmentEdgartown8,027130.8
Whitinsville Water CompanyNorthbridge7,899241.4
Buzzards Bay Water DistrictBourne7,700160.9
Mattapoisett Water DepartmentMattapoisett7,685331.9
Williamstown Water DeptWilliamstown7,326130.7
Town of EasthamEastham6,199201.1
Marion Water DivisionMarion6,119311.8
Rutland Water DepartmentRutland6,025221.3
Dudley Water DepartmentDudley5,515422.5
Barnstable Fire DistrictBarnstable5,400311.8
Dighton Water DistrictDighton5,280492.8
Palmer Water District No.1Palmer4,789543.1
North Sagamore Water DistrictBourne4,668211.2
Upton DPW Water/Wastewater DivisionUpton4,420311.8
Douglas Water DepartmentDouglas4,400422.4
Monson Water and Sewer DeptMonson4,222342
North Raynham Water DistrictRaynham3,902412.4
Westminster Department of Public WorksWestminster3,889110.6
North Brookfield Water DepartmentNorth Brookfield3,8639.20.5
Essex Water Dept.Essex3,675382.2
Sunderland Water DistrictSunderland3,190372.1
Siasconset Water DepartmentNantucket3,000472.7
Stockbridge Water DeptStockbridge2,800593.4
Barre Water DepartmentBarre2,610211.2
Agawam Springs Water CompanyPlymouth2,380120.7
Aquarion Water Company Ponds of PlymouthPlymouth2,267171
West Groton Water Supply DistrictGroton1,853342
Williamsburg Water DeptWilliamsburg1,575342
Bernardston Fire Water DistBernardston1,471211.2
Chester Water DeptChester750120.7
South Meadow VillageCarver750372.1
East Northfield Water CoNorthfield659110.6
Paddock EstatesBoxborough463150.9
Millbury Ind. Park/ Park Hill VillageMillbury400251.5
Sturbridge Retirement Coop. Corp.Sturbridge350583.4
Pinetree VillageCarver348301.8
North Carver Water SystemCarver300261.5
The Reserve at Spring HillRehoboth300553.2
Sea Oaks CondominiumsMashpee222563.3
Masac PlymouthPlymouth2107.80.5
Townhouses @ Copper LanternCarver176342
River Crossing CondominiumTyngsborough150432.5
Holmes Park Water DistrictWestminster131160.9
Aquarion Water Co. (Springdale Farms)Dover126603.5
Lancaster Woods CondominiumsLancaster120513
Cobblers Creek CondominiumsUpton1184.70.3
Beechwood Point CondosMashpee112523
Deerfield EstatesHopkinton10010.1
The Meeting House @ Stow CondoStow9210.1
Nemasket Health Care CenterMiddleborough90492.9
Granville Centre Water CoGranville70482.8
Haystack EstatesWestford60372.2
Maillet Woods CondominiumsHopkinton550.90.1
Madden EstatesWest Brookfield50221.3
Buffumville Heights Estates CondominiumOxford40301.7
Hubbardston House ApartmentsHubbardston40543.2

Source: Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection, Drinking Water Program, 287 utilities, results from Jan. 5, 2015 to Sept. 23, 2026, read Oct. 10, 2026. Each sampling point is taken at its median; a figure is typical where every point falls in one band.

Also: 1 utility’s own water quality reports, read by hand, each named on the utility’s page.

Bands are the U.S. Geological Survey’s, at 17.1 mg/L to the grain. People served is what each utility reports; where one sells water to another, the same people can be counted twice. How hardness is measured here.