Skip to content
TapBuff

Illinois utilities with very hard water.

Above 180 mg/L (10.5 grains per gallon). 113 utilities serving 1.5 million people as they report it, largest first.

All 113, by people served

Illinois utilities with very hard water, 1 to 113
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
JolietJoliet160,00022413.1
RockfordRockford147,05131318.3
IL American - PeoriaPeoria137,57526715.6
Rock IslandRock Island39,01821512.6
OswegoOswego38,16923513.7
North Park PWDMachesney Park35,58039523.1
IL American - PekinPekin31,73128916.9
GalesburgGalesburg31,62028016.4
AlgonquinAlgonquin30,70038522.5
CollinsvilleCollinsville30,61623013.4
BataviaBatavia26,09830417.8
BelvidereBelvidere25,33938022.2
FrankfortFrankfort24,00056132.8
FreeportFreeport23,93041524.3
Loves ParkLoves Park23,33527015.8
LockportLockport23,10054131.6
East PeoriaEast Peoria22,48441524.3
McHenryMcHenry22,33547027.5
SycamoreSycamore18,50028916.9
North AuroraNorth Aurora18,26123513.7
TroyTroy16,96256032.8
CantonCanton16,74832819.2
DixonDixon15,09630517.8
AntiochAntioch14,17527015.8
ChannahonChannahon13,38027316
PlanoPlano12,60044025.7
WarrenvilleWarrenville12,35048128.1
Fox LakeFox Lake11,78049528.9
Robinson - Palestine Water CommissionRobinson11,33125014.6
Wood RiverWood River10,46424014
ManhattanManhattan10,34029217
BarringtonBarrington10,32750029.2
Sauk VillageSauk9,92163637.2
La SalleLa Salle9,70046527.2
StegerSteger9,70055532.5
Clark - Edgar RWDMarshall9,65733519.6
HarvardHarvard9,46930017.5
RochelleRochelle9,44628016.4
ParisParis9,10027015.8
Rock FallsRock Falls8,62035020.5
CreteCrete8,38651029.8
IL American - Whispering HillsGodfrey8,30038022.2
RocktonRockton7,86331518.4
Rock Island Arsenal, US ArmyRock Island7,80023713.9
North Tazewell PWDEast Peoria7,62536021.1
MarengoMarengo7,57237021.6
SandwichSandwich7,15648528.4
Mount CarmelMount Carmel7,01527215.9
ChillicotheChillicothe6,66030017.5
ElburnElburn6,55925014.6
GeneseoGeneseo6,53941524.3
Aqua Illinois - Candlewick DvnGlenview6,42634019.9
Dallas Rural Water DistrictDallas City6,37036521.3
MetropolisMetropolis6,30921012.3
BeardstownBeardstown5,95137021.6
Peoria HeightsPeoria Heights5,90846026.9
HoopestonHoopeston5,80234019.9
Mill Creek PWDQuincy5,75536021.1
Grandwood Park Subdivision - Lake Co PwLibertyville5,75125014.6
Fayette Water CompanyBrownstown5,60826615.6
ShelbyvilleShelbyville5,60037521.9
Pike County PWD 1Pittsfield5,37524514.3
GenoaGenoa5,29833019.3
Mitchell PWDGranite City5,25323213.6
MoneeMonee5,14855032.2
Aqua Illinois - WillowbrookManhattan5,10036521.3
MarseillesMarseilles5,06130617.9
MilanMilan4,94537521.9
Creve CoeurCreve Coeur4,93454031.6
BreeseBreese4,77219011.1
IL American - Lake HolidayGodfrey4,75030017.5
Cherry ValleyCherry Valley4,73132519
BeecherBeecher4,71341024
Fox River GroveFox River Grove4,70251530.1
LawrencevilleLawrenceville4,52425414.8
Calhoun County RWDHardin4,43848028.1
DwightDwight4,40029017
Fountain Water DistrictValmeyer4,35019511.4
RivertonRiverton4,27924514.3
GeorgetownGeorgetown4,20035020.5
PaxtonPaxton4,20036021.1
MorrisonMorrison4,18828316.5
Aqua Illinois - PeotonePeotone4,18255032.2
WoodhavenSublette4,10024014
MarshallMarshall3,94729517.3
Wonder LakeWonder Lake3,87033019.3
Red BudRed Bud3,80436021.1
ByronByron3,78434119.9
Pleasant Valley PWDPeoria3,78342024.6
Lcpw - Pekara SubdivisionLibertyville3,71138022.2
Three County PWDNew Douglas3,57519911.6
South JacksonvilleSouth Jacksonville3,50138022.2
Gibson CityGibson City3,50038322.4
OregonOregon3,44930517.8
Hardinville Water CompanyRobinson3,40329417.2
RushvilleRushville3,37543025.1
FultonFulton3,34630718
GalenaGalena3,30825514.9
HavanaHavana2,96325014.6
CarrolltonCarrollton2,51336021.1
IL American - GalenaGodfrey2,29435520.8
Crystal Lawns Addition Improvement AssocJoliet1,43547827.9
IL American - AndalusiaAndalusia1,18423713.8
MendonMendon95337221.8
Shady Oaks MHPChicago91225014.6
HanoverHanover86327315.9
AshkumAshkum80036921.5
Poplar Grove West - CountrysidePoplar Grove79042024.6
BluffsBluffs74848528.4
IL American - ClarendonGodfrey62569040.4
Lake Windermere Estates SubdivisionTremont30046026.9
DoverDover20039022.8
Low Point Water DistrictLowpoint20024014

Source: Illinois Environmental Protection Agency, Bureau of Water, 327 utilities, results from Aug. 2, 2016 to July 29, 2026, read Oct. 17, 2026. Each sampling point is taken at its median; a figure is typical where every point falls in one band.

Bands are the U.S. Geological Survey’s, at 17.1 mg/L to the grain. People served is what each utility reports; where one sells water to another, the same people can be counted twice. How hardness is measured here.