Skip to content
TapBuff

Illinois water hardness, by utility.

327 Illinois utilities serving 8.2 million people as they report it, from the state’s own results. Hardness is the calcium and magnesium in water; EPA sets no limit for it.

The short answer

Hard water reaches the most people here: 55 utilities serving 3.7 million. Another 71 utilities, serving 1.7 million, have water in more than one band.

The largest, Chicago, is hard, typically 137 mg/L (8 grains per gallon).

Very hard

Above 180 mg/L (10.5 grains per gallon). 113 utilities serving 1.5 million people; the 25 largest are here.

Illinois utilities: very hard water
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
JolietJoliet160,00022413.1
RockfordRockford147,05131318.3
IL American - PeoriaPeoria137,57526715.6
Rock IslandRock Island39,01821512.6
OswegoOswego38,16923513.7
North Park PWDMachesney Park35,58039523.1
IL American - PekinPekin31,73128916.9
GalesburgGalesburg31,62028016.4
AlgonquinAlgonquin30,70038522.5
CollinsvilleCollinsville30,61623013.4
BataviaBatavia26,09830417.8
BelvidereBelvidere25,33938022.2
FrankfortFrankfort24,00056132.8
FreeportFreeport23,93041524.3
Loves ParkLoves Park23,33527015.8
LockportLockport23,10054131.6
East PeoriaEast Peoria22,48441524.3
McHenryMcHenry22,33547027.5
SycamoreSycamore18,50028916.9
North AuroraNorth Aurora18,26123513.7
TroyTroy16,96256032.8
CantonCanton16,74832819.2
DixonDixon15,09630517.8
AntiochAntioch14,17527015.8
ChannahonChannahon13,38027316
All 113 with very hard water

Hard

121 to 180 mg/L (7.1 to 10.5 grains per gallon). 55 utilities serving 3.7 million people; the 25 largest are here.

Illinois utilities: hard water
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
ChicagoChicago2,721,3081378
WaukeganWaukegan87,1491408.2
BloomingtonBloomington79,0001357.9
DecaturDecatur76,1221307.6
SchaumburgSchaumburg75,7501327.7
EvanstonEvanston74,4861307.6
Oak LawnOak Lawn58,3621408.2
Hanover ParkHanover Park37,4701357.9
Vernon Hills - Lake Co PwVernon Hills33,2071307.6
GurneeGurnee30,1931528.9
Highland ParkHighland Park30,1761408.2
Aqua Illinois - Vermilion CountyDanville30,1061307.6
Aqua Illinois - North Maine UtilitiesGlenview30,0431307.6
WilmetteWilmette27,6501357.9
Great Lakes Naval Training StationNorth Chicago23,0001307.6
South HollandSouth Holland22,0001408.2
Lake ForestLake Forest19,6421408.2
IL American - StreatorStreator19,00017310.1
Round LakeRound Lake18,4301408.2
North ChicagoNorth Chicago16,8131307.6
Wildwood Subdivision - Lake Co PwLibertyville14,0731307.6
Western SpringsWestern Springs13,6291317.7
LincolnwoodLincolnwood13,4631368
Glen CarbonGlen Carbon12,6181227.1
WinnetkaWinnetka12,4751408.2
All 55 with hard water

Moderately hard

61 to 120 mg/L (3.6 to 7 grains per gallon). 73 utilities serving 1.2 million people; the 25 largest are here.

Illinois utilities: moderately hard water
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
SpringfieldSpringfield117,444905.3
IL American - West SuburbanBolingbrook73,978875.1
GlenviewGlenview47,856834.9
O FallonO Fallon46,6031207
MolineMoline44,5001106.4
QuincyQuincy42,0001207
South Stickny SDBurbank (South Stickney)30,000784.6
Ej Water CooperativeDieterich29,7201136.6
MontgomeryMontgomery28,956764.4
EdwardsvilleEdwardsville26,8081106.4
Morton GroveMorton Grove25,297855
West ChicagoWest Chicago25,166995.8
IL American - Homer TownshipGodfrey24,543814.7
ZionZion24,442875.1
LisleLisle24,223794.6
WestmontWestmont24,1611207
Rolling MeadowsRolling Meadows23,329895.2
YorkvilleYorkville23,000814.8
BloomingdaleWeston22,018764.4
Blue IslandBlue Island21,494834.8
GrayslakeGrays Lake21,248824.8
GenevaGeneva21,247643.7
LibertyvilleLibertyville20,500794.6
Evergreen ParkEvergreen Park19,943784.6
MattoonMattoon19,500995.8
All 73 with moderately hard water

Soft

Up to 60 mg/L (3.5 grains per gallon). 15 utilities serving 116,694 people, largest first.

Illinois utilities: soft water
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
CarbondaleCarbondale22,107331.9
Mount VernonMount Vernon15,793563.3
Lake of Egypt PWDMarion11,368472.7
West FrankfortWest Frankfort8,650502.9
GilbertsGilberts8,366261.5
GreenvilleGreenville8,310472.8
BentonBenton8,104603.5
West DundeeWest Dundee7,845181.1
ClintonClinton7,200442.6
EurekaEureka5,216492.8
TuscolaTuscola4,875392.3
Wasco SDWasco4,000171
MetamoraMetamora3,895533.1
AltonaAltona483442.6
BudaBuda482130.8

Varies

Water in more than one band, depending on where or when it was sampled: each is given as its range, softest to hardest, and its report says more. 71 utilities serving 1.7 million people; the 25 largest are here.

Illinois utilities: varies water
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
AuroraAurora183,00042 to 1222.5 to 7.2
IL American - ChampaignChampaign150,00040 to 852.3 to 5
IL American - East St LouisEast St Louis131,368124 to 2057.3 to 12
ElginElgin114,79783 to 1284.8 to 7.5
Aqua Illinois - KankakeeKankakee80,000132 to 4407.7 to 25.7
NormalNormal52,73689 to 5605.2 to 32.7
RomeovilleRomeoville50,45889 to 5975.2 to 34.9
IL American - AltonAlton46,127132 to 2217.7 to 12.9
BartlettBartlett41,500133 to 6387.8 to 37.3
Crystal LakeCrystal Lake40,6611.6 to 910.1 to 5.3
DekalbDe Kalb40,290110 to 1906.4 to 11.1
CarpentersvilleCarpentersville37,983150 to 2908.8 to 17
NorthbrookNorthbrook34,20079 to 1404.6 to 8.2
IL American - Granite CityGranite City33,572113 to 2246.6 to 13.1
St CharlesSaint Charles33,081100 to 5605.8 to 32.7
Lake in the HillsLake in the Hills28,66112 to 5600.7 to 32.7
HuntleyHuntley28,49519 to 621.1 to 3.6
WoodstockWoodstock25,630100 to 2505.8 to 14.6
South ElginSouth Elgin23,6487.7 to 5100.5 to 29.8
Park ForestPark Forest21,687145 to 2008.5 to 11.7
East MolineEast Moline21,374180 to 22010.5 to 12.9
Crest HillCrest Hill20,2237.1 to 6180.4 to 36.1
JacksonvilleJacksonville19,903120 to 1307 to 7.6
Lake ZurichLake Zurich19,75957 to 1003.4 to 5.8
ShorewoodShorewood18,64571 to 3904.1 to 22.8
All 71 whose water varies

Source: Illinois Environmental Protection Agency, Bureau of Water, 327 utilities, results from Aug. 2, 2016 to July 29, 2026, read Oct. 17, 2026. Each sampling point is taken at its median; a figure is typical where every point falls in one band.

Bands are the U.S. Geological Survey’s, at 17.1 mg/L to the grain. People served is what each utility reports; where one sells water to another, the same people can be counted twice. How hardness is measured here.