Skip to content
TapBuff

Illinois utilities with moderately hard water.

61 to 120 mg/L (3.6 to 7 grains per gallon). 73 utilities serving 1.2 million people as they report it, largest first.

All 73, by people served

Illinois utilities with moderately hard water, 1 to 73
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
SpringfieldSpringfield117,444905.3
IL American - West SuburbanBolingbrook73,978875.1
GlenviewGlenview47,856834.9
O FallonO Fallon46,6031207
MolineMoline44,5001106.4
QuincyQuincy42,0001207
South Stickny SDBurbank (South Stickney)30,000784.6
Ej Water CooperativeDieterich29,7201136.6
MontgomeryMontgomery28,956764.4
EdwardsvilleEdwardsville26,8081106.4
Morton GroveMorton Grove25,297855
West ChicagoWest Chicago25,166995.8
IL American - Homer TownshipGodfrey24,543814.7
ZionZion24,442875.1
LisleLisle24,223794.6
WestmontWestmont24,1611207
Rolling MeadowsRolling Meadows23,329895.2
YorkvilleYorkville23,000814.8
BloomingdaleWeston22,018764.4
Blue IslandBlue Island21,494834.8
GrayslakeGrays Lake21,248824.8
GenevaGeneva21,247643.7
LibertyvilleLibertyville20,500794.6
Evergreen ParkEvergreen Park19,943784.6
MattoonMattoon19,500995.8
DeerfieldDeerfield19,196895.2
Franklin ParkFranklin Park18,467855
CharlestonCharleston17,286865
BridgeviewBridgeview16,467915.3
BethaltoBethalto15,210744.3
MacombMacomb15,051955.6
MidlothianMidlothian14,819794.6
MorrisMorris14,775623.6
Wood DaleWood Dale14,012774.5
EffinghamEffingham12,252784.5
IL American - Chicago SuburbanGodfrey11,187865
HighlandHighland10,674764.4
WaterlooWaterloo10,1901186.9
OlneyOlney8,877854.9
Western Illinois UniversityMacomb8,000804.7
Fosterburg PWDAlton7,9401126.5
LincolnshireLincolnshire7,940875.1
SalemSalem7,905784.6
Long Creek Township PWSLong Creek7,850784.6
MahometMahomet7,000945.5
IL American - Valley ViewGodfrey6,721865
CarlinvilleCarlinville6,5981005.8
Winthrop HarborWinthrop Harbor6,5651086.3
WilliamsvilleWilliamsville6,198643.7
BraidwoodBraidwood6,1941036
Mount ZionMount Zion5,8331056.1
PanaPana5,8001005.8
Spring ValleySpring Valley5,582855
Sangamon Valley PWDMahomet5,300764.5
Caterpillar Trail PWDEureka5,125844.9
LebanonLebanon4,7141066.2
AthensAthens4,5751197
AuburnAuburn4,574653.8
OglesbyOglesby4,5001056.1
HillsboroHillsboro4,402975.7
SmithtonSmithton4,381804.7
New BadenNew Baden4,178754.4
RochesterRochester3,856643.7
GillespieGillespie3,7371207
WoodlawnWoodlawn3,587613.5
Le RoyLe Roy3,4981106.4
ForsythForsyth3,490794.6
AledoAledo3,4701086.3
MackinawMackinaw3,399613.5
VirdenVirden3,2741076.3
Holiday Shores SDEdwardsville3,0251156.7
KenilworthKenilworth2,5141207
IL American - Country ClubGodfrey1,014824.8

Source: Illinois Environmental Protection Agency, Bureau of Water, 327 utilities, results from Aug. 2, 2016 to July 29, 2026, read Oct. 17, 2026. Each sampling point is taken at its median; a figure is typical where every point falls in one band.

Bands are the U.S. Geological Survey’s, at 17.1 mg/L to the grain. People served is what each utility reports; where one sells water to another, the same people can be counted twice. How hardness is measured here.