Skip to content
TapBuff

Illinois utilities with hard water.

121 to 180 mg/L (7.1 to 10.5 grains per gallon). 55 utilities serving 3.7 million people as they report it, largest first.

All 55, by people served

Illinois utilities with hard water, 1 to 55
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
ChicagoChicago2,721,3081378
WaukeganWaukegan87,1491408.2
BloomingtonBloomington79,0001357.9
DecaturDecatur76,1221307.6
SchaumburgSchaumburg75,7501327.7
EvanstonEvanston74,4861307.6
Oak LawnOak Lawn58,3621408.2
Hanover ParkHanover Park37,4701357.9
Vernon Hills - Lake Co PwVernon Hills33,2071307.6
GurneeGurnee30,1931528.9
Highland ParkHighland Park30,1761408.2
Aqua Illinois - Vermilion CountyDanville30,1061307.6
Aqua Illinois - North Maine UtilitiesGlenview30,0431307.6
WilmetteWilmette27,6501357.9
Great Lakes Naval Training StationNorth Chicago23,0001307.6
South HollandSouth Holland22,0001408.2
Lake ForestLake Forest19,6421408.2
IL American - StreatorStreator19,00017310.1
Round LakeRound Lake18,4301408.2
North ChicagoNorth Chicago16,8131307.6
Wildwood Subdivision - Lake Co PwLibertyville14,0731307.6
Western SpringsWestern Springs13,6291317.7
LincolnwoodLincolnwood13,4631368
Glen CarbonGlen Carbon12,6181227.1
WinnetkaWinnetka12,4751408.2
IL American - PontiacPontiac11,8641549
Clear Water Service CorpMattoon8,9001709.9
GlencoeForest Park8,8491408.2
MascoutahMascoutah8,7591478.6
ChesterChester8,4071357.9
VandaliaVandalia7,6161307.6
Southeast Regional Water FacilityDarien6,9401247.2
LitchfieldLitchfield6,6481559.1
PinckneyvillePinckneyville5,8041307.6
StauntonStaunton5,7561508.8
WilmingtonWilmington5,7001559.1
MonticelloMonticello5,5481609.4
HighwoodHighwood5,3351357.9
AnnaAnna4,9101378
WatsekaWatseka4,7671508.8
SullivanSullivan4,7291408.2
EldoradoEldorado4,71517210.1
FreeburgFreeburg4,7071599.3
PittsfieldPittsfield4,69718010.5
DupoDupo4,6841508.8
SpartaSparta4,3951408.2
MillstadtMillstadt4,07117810.4
FairburyFairbury3,6331408.2
HainesvilleHainesville3,5281609.4
CarlyleCarlyle3,3731619.4
Pontoon Beach PWDPontoon Beach3,3251347.8
Southern IL University - EdwardsvilleEdwardsville2,8171297.6
Mount OliveAviston2,1931307.6
BlandinsvilleBlandinsville5691508.8
BuckleyBuckley5001609.4

Source: Illinois Environmental Protection Agency, Bureau of Water, 327 utilities, results from Aug. 2, 2016 to July 29, 2026, read Oct. 17, 2026. Each sampling point is taken at its median; a figure is typical where every point falls in one band.

Bands are the U.S. Geological Survey’s, at 17.1 mg/L to the grain. People served is what each utility reports; where one sells water to another, the same people can be counted twice. How hardness is measured here.