Skip to content
TapBuff

Wisconsin utilities with very hard water.

Above 180 mg/L (10.5 grains per gallon). 580 utilities serving 1.6 million people as they report it, largest first.

101 to 200 of 580, by people served

Wisconsin utilities with very hard water, 101 to 200, 101 to 200
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
Poynette WaterworksPoynette2,52026015.2
Deerfield WaterworksDeerfield2,51034019.9
Fennimore WaterworksFennimore2,50732318.9
Belgium WaterworksBelgium2,49330017.5
Mineral Point WaterworksMineral Point2,48737521.9
Dousman Water UtilityDousman2,35028516.7
New Glarus WaterworksNew Glarus2,34830517.8
Walworth WaterworksWalworth2,30435020.5
Fredonia WaterworksFredonia2,27939823.2
Geneva National Community ServicesLake Geneva2,25036021.1
Darlington WaterworksDarlington2,23531018.1
Cedar Grove WaterworksCedar Grove2,21337221.8
Schofield WaterworksSchofield2,20521012.3
Pardeeville WaterworksPardeeville2,15127716.2
Cuba City WaterworksCuba City2,14137521.9
Clinton WaterworksClinton2,11930017.5
Prairie Village Water TrustNorth Prairie2,10038022.2
Crandon WaterworksCrandon1,95825815.1
Eagle WaterworksEagle1,95036521.3
Harmony Grove San DistLodi1,95022313
Trempealeau WaterworksTrempealeau1,88818811
Hammond WaterworksHammond1,88421112.3
Roberts WaterworksRoberts1,87221612.6
Durand WaterworksDurand1,86824414.3
Fox Lake Correctional InstitutionFox Lake1,85026515.5
Fontana Water UtilityFontana1,83937021.6
Campbellsport WaterworksCampbellsport1,82542424.8
Weyauwega WaterworksWeyauwega1,82031918.7
Randolph Water DeptRandolph1,80030617.9
Menomonee Falls Ww - GroundwaterMenomonee Falls1,79635520.8
Fall River WaterworksFall River1,79330818
Palmyra WaterworksPalmyra1,75636021.1
Mazomanie WaterworksMazomanie1,74430918.1
Whiting WaterworksStevens Point1,74330517.8
Stratford WaterworksStratford1,64328816.8
Cambridge Water & Sewer UtilityCambridge1,63824514.3
Spring Green WaterworksSpring Green1,62624214.2
Fox Lake WaterworksFox Lake1,61031018.1
Random Lake WaterworksRandom Lake1,59451530.1
Darien WaterworksDarien1,57330517.8
Elkhart Lake WaterworksElkhart Lake1,56734520.2
Niagara WaterworksNiagara1,56120812.1
Federal Correctional InstitutionOxford1,55025214.7
Sharon WaterworksSharon1,54936021.1
Kettle Moraine Correctional InstitutionPlymouth1,54437021.6
Brooklyn WaterworksBrooklyn1,52430818
Cleveland WaterworksCleveland1,52438222.3
Bangor WaterworksBangor1,52025514.9
Concordia UniversityMequon1,50024014
Black Earth WaterworksBlack Earth1,49328816.8
Bonduel WaterworksBonduel1,47534520.2
Orfordville WaterworksOrfordville1,47530818
Muscoda WaterworksMuscoda1,45321812.7
Mishicot WaterworksMishicot1,43239022.8
West Baraboo WaterworksWest Baraboo1,41420411.9
Markesan WaterworksMarkesan1,36531018.1
Black Creek WaterworksBlack Creek1,33624514.3
Montello WaterworksMontello1,32924014
Manawa WaterworksManawa1,30029017
Marion WaterworksMarion1,29341024
Gillett WaterworksGillett1,26426015.2
Theresa WaterworksTheresa1,26232819.2
Barneveld WaterworksBarneveld1,25835620.8
Florence Utility CommissionFlorence1,25026015.2
Iola WaterworksIola1,24936621.4
Shullsburg WaterworksShullsburg1,22231018.1
Monticello WaterworksMonticello1,21729017
Lakeland UniversityPlymouth1,20028316.5
Reedsville WaterworksReedsville1,20043825.6
Rockvale MHPJanesville1,20027015.8
Wittenberg WaterworksWittenberg1,20039022.8
Hazel Green WaterworksHazel Green1,19332519
Hilbert WaterworksHilbert1,17640223.5
Princeton WaterworksPrinceton1,16626815.7
Luck WaterworksLuck1,15023313.6
Amherst WaterworksAmherst1,11927516.1
Dane WaterworksDane1,11725014.6
Oakhill Correctional InstOregon1,09631918.6
Rio WaterworksRio1,09524714.4
Dickeyville WaterworksDickeyville1,06935921
Robert William Park Water Association IncMilwaukee1,06550029.2
Clear Lake WaterworksClear Lake1,06121412.5
Oakfield WaterworksOakfield1,05832418.9
Boyceville WaterworksBoyceville1,04322813.3
Crivitz WaterworksCrivitz1,02626815.6
Shelby TN of Wedgewood VlyLa Crosse1,02023513.7
Albany WaterworksAlbany1,01831418.4
Green Lake WaterworksGreen Lake1,00238222.4
Sister Bay WaterworksSister Bay1,00033519.6
Belmont WaterworksBelmont98933319.5
Benton WaterworksBenton97645526.6
Valders WaterworksValders95444426
Blue Mounds WaterworksBlue Mounds95033519.6
Southern Wisconsin CenterUnion Grove95024414.3
Wisconsin Veterans HomeKing95028016.4
Arlington WaterworksArlington94640023.4
Paddock Lake WaterworksPaddock Lake94529017
Iron Ridge WaterworksIron Ridge93732819.2
Dresser WaterworksDresser93620812.1
Plainfield WaterworksPlainfield92426515.5

Source: Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Drinking Water Program, 940 utilities, results from Feb. 4, 2015 to Sept. 24, 2026, read Oct. 10, 2026. Each sampling point is taken at its median; a figure is typical where every point falls in one band.

Bands are the U.S. Geological Survey’s, at 17.1 mg/L to the grain. People served is what each utility reports; where one sells water to another, the same people can be counted twice. How hardness is measured here.