Skip to content
TapBuff

Kansas utilities with very hard water.

Above 180 mg/L (10.5 grains per gallon). 377 utilities serving 614,402 people as they report it, largest first.

1 to 100 of 377, by people served

Kansas utilities with very hard water, 1 to 100
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
Kansas City Board of Public UtilitiesKansas City152,96029517.3
City of Dodge CityDodge City27,10431018.1
City of LiberalLiberal19,64023513.7
City of NewtonNewton18,43322513.2
City of Great BendGreat Bend14,58037021.6
City of McPhersonMcPherson13,94436021.1
City of HaysvilleHaysville11,31522513.2
City of AtchisonAtchison10,69427015.8
City of CoffeyvilleCoffeyville8,84719511.4
City of Fort ScottFort Scott7,51319511.4
City of PrattPratt6,57324014
City of UlyssesUlysses6,41032018.7
City of TonganoxieTonganoxie5,70224314.2
City of GoddardGoddard5,37237021.6
City of ConcordiaConcordia5,03239022.8
City of WamegoWamego4,86029017
Suburban Water CompanyBasehor4,70035020.5
City of GoodlandGoodland4,45019511.4
Jackson Co RWD 3Holton4,37628016.4
City of Baxter SpringsBaxter Springs3,85219011.1
City of HugotonHugoton3,76430317.7
City of Scott CityScott City3,74836021.1
Atchison Co RWD 5cLancaster3,69032519
Jefferson Co RWD 12Winchester3,63526315.4
City of LarnedLarned3,62151029.8
City of LyonsLyons3,55637021.6
City of LindsborgLindsborg3,49628016.4
City of HesstonHesston3,49523013.5
City of MarysvilleMarysville3,41728016.4
City of FrontenacFrontenac3,39529517.3
City of HoltonHolton3,32926015.2
City of HiawathaHiawatha3,24625014.6
Ellsworth Co RWD 1Ellsworth3,12833019.3
Harvey Co RWD 1Walton3,00027015.8
Leavenworth Co RWD 7Bonner Springs3,00035820.9
Franklin Co RWD 6Rantoul2,96022012.9
Nemaha Co RWD 3Seneca2,80029517.3
City of St MarysSt Marys2,78147027.5
City of NortonNorton2,75837021.6
City of GalenaGalena2,74321012.3
City of HillsboroHillsboro2,74027516.1
City of HoisingtonHoisington2,65728016.4
Sedgwick Co RWD 4Goddard2,58026515.5
Cowley Co RWD 3Arkansas City2,50036021.1
City of South HutchinsonSouth Hutchinson2,49824514.3
City of GirardGirard2,49732018.7
Jefferson Co RWD 3Valley Falls2,43538522.5
Jefferson Co RWD 1Meriden2,34329517.3
City of HeringtonHerington2,33230317.7
City of SterlingSterling2,31841324.1
Franklin Co RWD 4Williamsburg2,28119011.1
City of PhillipsburgPhillipsburg2,25430517.8
City of HolcombHolcomb2,22888051.5
Crawford Co RWD 5Pittsburg2,20028516.7
City of SenecaSeneca2,13035020.5
City of AnthonyAnthony2,04335020.5
City of OakleyOakley2,02633319.4
City of BellevilleBelleville2,02128016.4
City of EllisEllis2,00159534.8
Leavenworth Co RWD 9Tonganoxie2,00022513.2
City of EllinwoodEllinwood1,98936521.3
City of CimarronCimarron1,97331018.1
City of MoundridgeMoundridge1,95826015.2
Crawford Co RWD 1cGirard1,91533519.6
City of MarionMarion1,90227516.1
Cherokee Co RWD 3Columbus1,90020011.7
City of ElkhartElkhart1,88427015.8
City of HumboldtHumboldt1,83620512
City of North NewtonNorth Newton1,82925014.6
City of SyracuseSyracuse1,80727315.9
City of WakeeneyWakeeney1,79029517.3
Morris Co RWD 1Dwight1,78840023.4
City of PlainvillePlainville1,76253531.3
City of Medicine LodgeMedicine Lodge1,72324514.3
City of OgdenOgden1,72153531.3
Crawford Co RWD 4Girard1,58029517.3
City of Smith CenterSmith Center1,57250029.2
City of DouglassDouglass1,55130017.5
City of HortonHorton1,51429017
Cherokee Co RWD 4Scammon1,50022513.2
Cowley Co RWD 1Arkansas City1,50040823.8
Trego Co RWD 2Wakeeney1,50029317.1
City of ColwichColwich1,46330017.5
Pottawatomie Co RWD 3Onaga1,45526015.2
City of LeotiLeoti1,43025514.9
City of Hill CityHill City1,41026815.6
City of ArmaArma1,40619011.1
Marion Co RWD 4Hillsboro1,39827015.8
Marshall Co RWD 3Beattie1,38823513.7
City of StocktonStockton1,38022513.2
City of ChapmanChapman1,37760035.1
City of SubletteSublette1,37621512.6
City of Johnson CityJohnson City1,34324014
City of Silver LakeSilver Lake1,33733019.3
City of OsborneOsborne1,32468039.8
City of InmanInman1,31634520.2
City of BuhlerBuhler1,31533019.3
City of Ness CityNess City1,30354031.6
Republic Co RWD 2Belleville1,29331018.1
City of HarperHarper1,27326015.2

Source: Kansas Department of Health and Environment, Public Water Supply Section, 552 utilities, results from Jan. 5, 2015 to Sept. 2, 2026, read Oct. 18, 2026. Each sampling point is taken at its median; a figure is typical where every point falls in one band.

Bands are the U.S. Geological Survey’s, at 17.1 mg/L to the grain. People served is what each utility reports; where one sells water to another, the same people can be counted twice. How hardness is measured here.