Skip to content
TapBuff

Washington utilities with soft water.

Up to 60 mg/L (3.5 grains per gallon). 412 utilities serving 2.5 million people as they report it, largest first.

1 to 100 of 412, by people served

Washington utilities with soft water, 1 to 100
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
Seattle Public UtilitiesSeattle1,161,961261.5
City of Everett Public Works Dept.Everett215,774120.7
City of Bellingham - Water DivisionBellingham141,127201.2
City of OlympiaOlympia126,966523
City of Yakima Water DivisionYakima112,858412.4
Skagit County PUD 1 Judy ResMount Vernon111,415221.3
Covington Water DistrictKent56,172251.5
City of TumwaterTumwater51,924573.3
Jblm LewisJoint Base Lewis - McChord35,414502.9
Camas Municipal Water Sewer SystemCamas31,794472.7
City of Port AngelesPort Angeles28,067472.7
City of AnacortesMount Vernon25,109221.3
City of AberdeenAberdeen22,867221.3
City of WashougalWashougal21,441301.8
Lynden Water DepartmentLynden20,062472.7
City of Port TownsendPort Townsend17,053452.7
City of KelsoKelso15,775251.5
Chehalis Water DepartmentChehalis11,718502.9
Hoquiam Water DepartmentHoquiam11,456261.5
City of LeavenworthLeavenworth11,041251.5
Lwwsd - South Shore Water SystemBellingham10,028201.2
Othello Water DepartmentOthello8,755211.3
City of ProsserProsser8,030513
City of KalamaKalama8,020171
Lake Chelan Reclamation DistrictManson6,798211.2
Sallal Water Association IncNorth Bend6,600362.1
Black Diamond Water DeptBlack Diamond6,407271.6
Wapato WaterworksWapato5,255422.5
Grays Harbor Co Water Dist 2Montesano5,112563.3
Long Beach Water DepartmentLong Beach4,6289.80.6
Raymond Water DepartmentRaymond4,620221.3
Belfair Water District 1Belfair4,432543.1
Castle Rock Municipal WaterCastle Rock4,367211.3
City of GoldendaleGoldendale4,314352.1
Crystal Mountain IncRaymond4,154362.1
Grand MoundOlympia3,764533.1
Parkview TerraceTacoma3,730492.9
City of WinlockWinlock3,502452.6
Horizons WestTacoma3,454502.9
Rainier Water DepartmentRainier3,103583.4
City of NapavineNapavine3,095442.6
Snake River Housing Water SystemYakima3,036492.9
YacoltVancouver3,034472.7
Dry Creek Water AssociationPort Angeles3,030543.1
CarsonCarson3,015271.6
ClearwoodYelm2,956462.7
South Bend Water DepartmentSouth Bend2,930271.6
Erland Point Water CoSilverdale2,909412.4
Western State HospitalPort Orchard2,857513
West Sequim Bay IncSequim2,759221.3
City of Gold BarGoldbar2,745432.5
Willapa Valley Water DistrictRaymond2,425201.1
City of Carnation Water SystemMT Vernon2,400533.1
Boistfort ValleyAdna2,389301.8
Pacific Beach/MoclipsMontesano2,372593.5
Crescent Water AssnJoyce2,360513
West KitsapPoulsbo2,248543.1
City of KittitasKittitas2,247543.2
Washington Corrections CenterShelton2,223402.3
Cle Elum Water DepartmentCle Elum2,213231.3
City of MortonMorton2,147342
Lakeland Village WaterAllyn2,120533.1
City of RoslynRoslyn2,099352.1
NaselleRaymond2,073201.2
Lewis Co Water Dist #2Onalaska1,983342
RochesterRochester1,762402.3
Ritzville Water DepartmentRitzville1,725150.9
Clallam Bay SekiuCarlsborg1,719130.7
Scott LakePort Orchard1,604543.1
Hogans CornerMontesano1,458563.3
High Valley Country ClubPackwood1,425482.8
Sno PUD 1 - May CreekEverett1,374171
Evergreen ShoresTacoma1,329472.7
Shorecrest Estates Water CoShelton1,321472.7
Grays Harbor Co Water Dist 1Raymond1,302603.5
Carlyon Beach HomeownersOlympia1,273533.1
Washington State Corrections - WomenGig Harbor1,205482.8
Boston HarborOlympia1,153573.3
Newberry HillPoulsbo1,143482.8
Ashford Water DistrictAshford1,141502.9
Beards CoveShelton1,100432.5
Lake QuinaultPort Orchard1,003130.7
Glacier Springs Water AssnTrout Lake992181
Amboy Clark Public UtilitiesVancouver991492.9
Long Lake View Est 2 5Poulsbo923392.3
Lake Cushman System 3Hoodsport917513
Island LakeFreeland883402.3
Carbonado Water DeptCarbonado875331.9
Town of Pe EllPe Ell859211.2
Rosedale EastTacoma798533.1
Lyman Water DepartmentMT Vernon705422.5
Kittitas County Water District #5Cle Elum700523
Oak ParkShelton695502.9
Chinook Water DistrictChinook664311.8
Startup Water DistrictStartup643321.9
Alderwood EstatesPuyallup635422.5
Wicks Lake RanchesTacoma615482.8
Lewis Co Water Dist #3Randle611362.1
SeabeckPoulsbo610472.7
Rainier SchoolBuckley556442.6

Source: Washington State Department of Health, Office of Drinking Water, 1,479 utilities, results from Jan. 7, 2020 to Sept. 22, 2026, read Oct. 10, 2026. Each sampling point is taken at its median; a figure is typical where every point falls in one band.

Also: 2 utilities’ own water quality reports, read by hand, each named on the utility’s page.

Bands are the U.S. Geological Survey’s, at 17.1 mg/L to the grain. People served is what each utility reports; where one sells water to another, the same people can be counted twice. How hardness is measured here.