Skip to content
TapBuff

Delaware water hardness, by utility.

18 Delaware utilities serving 758,554 people as they report it, from the state’s own results. Hardness is the calcium and magnesium in water; EPA sets no limit for it.

The short answer

8 utilities serving 606,116 people have water in more than one band. Among those in one band, soft water reaches the most people: 7 utilities serving 124,438.

The largest, Artesian Water Company, is soft to very hard depending on the source, 9 to 361 mg/L (0.5 to 21.1 grains per gallon).

Moderately hard

61 to 120 mg/L (3.6 to 7 grains per gallon). 3 utilities serving 28,000 people, largest first.

Delaware utilities: moderately hard water
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
Bethany Beach Water DepartmentBethany Beach12,0001005.8
Dover Air Force BaseDover AFB11,0001026
Camden Wyoming Sewer and Water AuthorityCamden - Wyoming5,000945.5

Soft

Up to 60 mg/L (3.5 grains per gallon). 7 utilities serving 124,438 people, largest first.

Delaware utilities: soft water
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
Rehoboth Pump District (Tui)Rehoboth Beach81,417130.7
Long Neck Water CompanyMillsboro11,000100.6
Millsboro Water DepartmentMillsboro8,568291.7
Georgetown Water DepartmentGeorgetown7,259150.9
Seaford Water DepartmentSeaford6,699201.2
Artesian Northern Sussex RegionalLewes5,511342
Laurel Water DepartmentLaurel3,9848.10.5

Varies

Water in more than one band, depending on where or when it was sampled: each is given as its range, softest to hardest, and its report says more. 8 utilities serving 606,116 people, largest first.

Delaware utilities: varies water
UtilityBased inServesHardness, mg/LGrains per gallon
Artesian Water CompanyBear231,1149 to 3610.5 to 21.1
Wilmington Water DepartmentWilmington107,97651 to 623 to 3.6
Veolia Water Delaware, IncNew Castle100,49573 to 1504.3 to 8.8
Bethany Bay Pump DistrictMillville52,68410 to 1040.6 to 6.1
Newark Water DepartmentNewark40,00042 to 712.5 to 4.1
Dover Water DepartmentDover39,49123 to 1171.3 to 6.8
Camden Pump DistrictCamden - Wyoming17,2087.8 to 1370.5 to 8
Garrison Lake Pump DistrictSmyrna17,1488.5 to 680.5 to 4

Source: Delaware Division of Public Health, Office of Drinking Water, 18 utilities, results from Jan. 15, 2015 to Sept. 10, 2026, read Oct. 17, 2026. Each sampling point is taken at its median; a figure is typical where every point falls in one band.

Bands are the U.S. Geological Survey’s, at 17.1 mg/L to the grain. People served is what each utility reports; where one sells water to another, the same people can be counted twice. How hardness is measured here.